Skip to Content
0

C4C Knowledge Base Integration with Sharepoint Online

Jun 19, 2017 at 06:43 PM

377

avatar image
Former Member

Does anyone have any information regarding knowledge base integration with SharePoint Online?

We are currently looking into setting up the knowledge base functionality in our C4C systems and were curious if we would be able to use our current SharePoint Online investment. I have been unable to find any up to date information on this topic.

Thanks for the help in advance.

Don

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 05:28 PM
0

Ankur,

Thanks for the insight here.

I have been working with one of our internal Web Developers and we were able to do an initial proof of concept in our C4C test system using one of our SharePoint sites for out KB.

Using this "how to":

https://help.sap.com/viewer/cea15f900ca04c4faa35d3044577fe27/1705/en-US/1878039e763d101484369cf55c44644b.html

We were able to link to our SharePoint site. The site itself needs to have its RSS feeds enabled, which is where my knowledge stops, but we are able to use this for our Solution Finder in Service Tickets. What is nice is we can pass user credentials from C4C to the KB (sharepoint in this case) to allow the user to have their SharePoint authorizations in place.

Again, this was only a Proof of Concept on our side but we plan to get more testing and a production implementation of this in the near future.

Also, we are hoping to be able to take this approach for an external KB for our customers as well.

-Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Godre
Jun 29, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Hello Don,

I doubt if there is an OOB integration available between C4C & Sharepoint currently.

However, through custom development and may be using Mashups in C4C, this may be made possible - you can explore this with your SDK consultant for custom work and also confirm with SAP through an incident if there are any challenges with this integration and if it's not available as OOB integration already, is it somewhere on the roadmap? - Do share your findings with the community.

BR
Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded