Skip to Content
1

Output type for message on a purchase order not loading

Jun 19, 2017 at 03:08 PM

1.1k

avatar image

Currently went into NACE settings and added new output type of ZNEU that should be used for PO's with matching doct type/por org/vendor. The result of this message will allow the PO to be emailed. I can manually add the output message to the PO but I am trying to get it to be assigned automatically at PO creation. This only happens for NEU, which is used for PO print.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Scott Carrick Sep 12, 2017 at 04:16 PM
0

Finally discovered the missing step. Had to go to SPRO and into "Define Message Types for Purchase Order", "Fine-Tuned Message Control". In there I needed to add new entry for my new output type "ZNEU" with print operation "1" for new Purchase Orders. Each time a PO is created that meets the criteria, the message type gets automatically added.

message-types.jpg


message-types.jpg (152.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jun 20, 2017 at 07:35 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jurgen. I have two message types. NEU uses access sequence Z901 while ZNEU uses access sequence 0001. All of the have "Exclusive" unchecked. Still only get NEU to show up when PO is created. I've attached the config plus the message determination for the PO being created.

0001.jpgz901.jpgmessages-on-po.jpg

0001.jpg (77.6 kB)
z901.jpg (61.1 kB)
messages-on-po.jpg (221.6 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 20, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

Hi Scott,

First acess the Purchase Order and check the determination of output message.

ME22N (Changing PO) / Button "Messages" / Select "NEU" message / "Goto" / Determin.analysis

Check how "NEU" output message was determined.

Acess t.code MN05 / Insert Output Type "NEU" (to check how it's configured) / Select "Purchasing Output Determination: Document Type" (in my case because the analysis done in step before)

Input Purchase Doc. Type "NB" (in my case) / check how it's configured

Now do the same thing for output message ZNEU.

Acess t.code MN05 / Insert Output Type "ZNEU" / Select "Purchasing Output Determination: Document Type" (in my case because the analysis done in step before)

In my case, insert:

  • Doc. Type (using matchcode)
  • Partner Function
  • Medium
  • Date/Time

Check the image below

Best regards!

Raphael Barbosa


output-message.jpg (105.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Raphael,

Thank you for your time on this. Really appreciate it. See my attachments showing the output determination for the PO. It looks like both output types are found but only the NEU is automatically assigned to the PO

po-output1.jpgpo-output2.jpg

po-output1.jpg (51.1 kB)
po-output2.jpg (194.3 kB)
0
Scott Carrick Jun 26, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

I have two message types. NEU uses access sequence Z901 while ZNEU uses access sequence 0001. All of the have "Exclusive" unchecked. Still only get NEU to show up when PO is created. I've attached the config plus the message determination for the PO being created.0001.jpgz901.jpgmessages-on-po.jpg


0001.jpg (77.6 kB)
z901.jpg (61.1 kB)
messages-on-po.jpg (221.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Avik Mazumder Jul 05, 2017 at 04:14 AM
0

Hi,

Can you please show the control data screen shot of procedure RMBEF1?

Regards,

Avik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Scott Carrick Jul 06, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

Screen shots of RMBEF1 attached. Thanks Avik.rmbef1-a.jpgrmbef1-b.jpg


rmbef1-a.jpg (90.3 kB)
rmbef1-b.jpg (75.8 kB)
Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks. The output type ZNEU is determined alright,but not getting attached,seems not able to identify the condition record.

It is for email send,so can you check again in the MN05 condition record,is it for Email send setup?

Regards,

Avik

0

mn05-a.jpgIt appears correct to me in MN05 but see attached.mn05.jpg

mn05.jpg (87.9 kB)
mn05-a.jpg (32.7 kB)
1

Please check now

In partner determination (SPRO), partner schemas are assigned to your document types or not.

This might be the root cause.

Regards,

Avik

0

Looks like doc type NB had no schema assigned but even after doing so it still behaves the same way. Remember, NEU messages do get assigned (even before making partner schema change to doc type). It's just the newly created ZNEU that we cannot get to auto assign to PO as well.

schema.jpg

schema1.jpg

schema.jpg (126.0 kB)
schema1.jpg (92.9 kB)
0

Now everything seems ok except you are not getting desired result :-)

the reason can be you are unable to get output since default printer is not maintained.-Please check

Regards,

Avik

0

no print data determined for the communication strategy

0

In this case there is print data for the comm strategy (CS01). This is a tough one. Thanks for trying though. I appreciate your time on this.

comm-strat.jpg

comm-strat.jpg (126.9 kB)
1

I believe email address in vendor master and user master both are already present

Regards,

Avik

0

That is correct. Confirmed vendor master and user master both contain an entry for email address.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 07, 2017 at 07:00 AM
0

Hi ,

In Nace print medium should be 5 External send

Thanks,

Nilesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded