Skip to Content
0

Notification and Work order generation to account for non working days

Jun 19, 2017 at 02:40 PM

62

avatar image

Hi all,

Currently when creating a notification it doesn't account for non working days, when I create a work order from the notification it also doesn't account for non working days.

If I create a work order with iw31 it does account for non working days, but if I change the priority it stops accounting for the non working days.

Ideally I'd like everything to function the same, all accounting for non working days.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Jun 22, 2017 at 06:35 AM
0

The standard Priorty configuration (OIO2) doenst account for non working days.

However, there ar the following user-exits available to detrmine your own priority logic:

  • IWO10012 Maintenance order: Priority handling on central header
  • QQMA0018 QM/PM/SM: Deadline setting based on entered priority

.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastian Lenartowicz Jun 21, 2017 at 04:25 PM
0

Greetings Angela,

By "accounting for non-working days" do you mean the warning Message no. IW437 ?

You may implement a check on the Notification level using customer exit QQMA0014 to prevent setting Notification dates on red-letter days.

Could you elaborate on the issue you have when setting the Priority? Red-letter days and Factory Calendar is not relevant to Priority, unless you implemented some customer exit as well?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded