Skip to Content
0

Where can I find a good overview?

Jun 19, 2017 at 01:24 PM

40

avatar image
j a

Having used CR built-in to Visual Studio 2005, and the "XI" flavour too. I want to re-implement reports using Visual Studio 2017 as a web-browser interface to re-use the same .rpt files (which contain complex SQL "commands"). I cannot find any simple documentation that says "this package does this" and there are lots of subtle name shifts like:

  • SAP Crystal Reports 2016
  • SAP Crystal Reports Viewer 2016
  • SAP Crystal Presentation Design 2016
  • SAP BusinessObjects Dashboards

I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT THEY DO and am getting very frustrated trying to find out!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 19, 2017 at 02:20 PM
0

Hi JA,

Go here for CR for VS .NET SDK.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

CR for VS does not support integration into VS 2017 yet, it will next release. For now just install the 32 and 64 bit MSI's and you can add CR assemblies to your project.

As of CR 2011 we no longer ship or install the .NET SDK onto your PC through installing VS. It's now using the link above, click on the Download... link to get it.

SP 21 will be out end of August so until then you will not be able to use any CR templates for new projects or edit reports within VS IDE.

You can now use RAS, it's included in the CR for VS packaging now. There are links on the above page for samples and test app's for printing and parameters which includes logging on and other various property bags.

Once the MSI's are installed on your DEV PC it should simply update you existing project.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
j a Jun 20, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

Don,

Thank you for that. In fact, I had already discovered that wiki page, so I am able to see the development environment, but I stand by my original statement that the "marketing speak" descriptions of products do not really explain what they do. Given that we now wish to create a "dashboard-like" web interface for our users the four items listed above might be of interest, and I assume that the various links from the wiki page are all for "SAP Crystal Reports 2016".

Thank you for the SP21 information too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded