Skip to Content
0

BOM replication from ECC to CRM

Jun 19, 2017 at 10:00 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Hi , recently we refreshed the system from production to quality.

After client copy ,Existing BOM's are not replicating from ECC to CRM . If I change quantity for child material , those are not replicating into CRM. But empty BDOC is generating.

If I create a new BOM , then it is replicating perfectly . Even If I change the quantity for child component , BDOC generating with data in CRM .

I am not understanding what is the issue exactly. I checked all middleware setting those are fine .

Please help me in this.

thanks

rama

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Athreya Ramakrishna Hegde
Jun 22, 2017 at 06:08 AM
0

Hi Ram,

This is probably issue with the LOGSYS value present in master data and BOM set type tables. When you create a new BOM, the logsys of new ERP system would be used and any delta change in BOM would get replicated successfully. The existing BOM would have logsys that refers to that of production system and since you have copied it (and probably changed the logsys value for the system), it sees a difference and hence ignore the changes.

Regards,

Athreya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 03:22 AM
0

Raised OSS message one the same issue.

2505343 - Issue BOM replication from ECC to CRM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded