Skip to Content
0

CVC deletion in Cube

Jun 19, 2017 at 07:34 AM

57

avatar image

My client has requested me to develop a custom program where he can delete the CVC from a APO cube which has zero sales.

I thought of going thru selective deletion but this is risky as there might be a case where the same CVC might have some sales in it.

Is there is any report available in APO where I can delete only CVC with 0 sales without affecting the same CVC which has sales in it.

Need your inputs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sachin Kothawale Jul 10, 2017 at 12:05 PM
0

Hi,

You may need to write a custom program which will add the data by considering all CVC's level and if sum is 0, delete that records.

Regards,

Sachin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your inputs.

Darpan.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Hi,

Another solution could be to build a DSO (or cube) which is fed from the sales cube. Within the transformation rules, you can stop records from entering the new DSO (or cube) using some ABAP logic.

This way you can then create CVCs from the new DSO (or cube) without removing the original records from the sales cube.

Regards,

Ali

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your inputs.

Darpan.

0