Skip to Content
0

Footer tool bar add button id not found in S2.View

Jun 19, 2017 at 10:01 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts

My requirement is to hide the add button in the fiori app tool bar.

I am unable to find the id for this add button control in the fiori app tool bar.

footer-icon.jpg

I could not find it in the S2.View

Please provide your inputs.

Thanks

Prath. P

footer-icon.jpg (19.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Bhamidipati Jun 19, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

Hi,

I would always try to find the metadata of a control from the extension provided by chrome called UI5 Inspector

and at the controller level I would try to make use of the function parameter

onPress:function(evt){

MessageToast.show(evt.getSource().getId()+" Pressed");

}

Also I can also use core API reference to get the instance of the object based on the ID.

sap.ui.getCore().byId("test").

Thanks, Pavan


1.png (55.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharath M G Jun 19, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

this.getView().byId("<ID of the Add button in the toolbar>");

Ensure that you call this in the controller linked to the view which has the toolbar control.

Regards,

Sharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded