Skip to Content
0

Sol Man migration documents from 7.1 to new installation 7.2

Jun 18, 2017 at 05:55 PM

118

avatar image

Hi,

It's possible to migrate Sol Man documentation from 7.1 to a new Sol Man installation 7.2 ?

I have a lot documentions in Sol Man 7.1 and I am planing to instal a new fresh instalation of Sol Man 7.2 and later migrate the old documentation from Sol Man 7.1.

It's possible ? Content Activation can do that ?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Jun 21, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Hi Andre de Barros Faria

if you want to use the existing documentation it is better that you go for content activation or basically upgrade for your existing system.

you have execute prepare_activation before upgrade and then post upgrade content activation GP2 which is available in 7.2

this will it migrate all the project to your new solution with structure documents etc.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/SAP+Solution+Manager+7.2+Content+Activation

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandre SABATIER Jun 19, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

Hello,

Content Activation only works for upgrades.

There is one way to transfer the content for your case, but it is not recommended.

--

Q: Is it possible to transfer existing Solution Documentation content from SAP Solution Manager 7.1 into a fresh installation of SAP Solution Manager 7.2?

A: This scenario is currently not fully supported by SAP and has some major limitations. Nevertheless, it is technically possible using SAP CAL. You can find more details in the SAP Solution Manager Media Center.

Please note that the only officially recommended procedure is an upgrade of an existing SAP Solution Manager system, if you need to preserve your existing solution documentation.

--

See this link (point 1): https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/Frequently+Asked+Questions+%28FAQ%29+on+Content+Activation

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Diebold
Jun 20, 2017 at 10:58 AM
0

Indeed it is not recommended. If you plan to transport projects you will miss data unless you export them with the report coming with note

2391886.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andre de Barros Faria Jul 02, 2017 at 01:06 AM
0

Thanks a lot.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded