/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

How to recreate master data table of characteristic in database?

Jun 16, 2017 at 06:12 PM

104

avatar image

Hi,

The main characteristic - 'Product' got broken in DEV. Could you please advice on how to fix it?

"No database table exists for table BIC/PXMATERIAL."

Root cause:

KF Attribute was added as an attribute of the Product, it was NUMBER/DEC. Than it's type was switched to NUMBER/FLTP and the Char. tables were adjusted. Than it was switched back to NUMBER/DEC and adjusting the tables failed with DUMP OBJECTS_TABLES_NOT_COMPATIBLE like in the snapshot below.

From that moment on It's not possible to load any data to the attributes of the Product char nor activate it nor edit it nor display the BIC/PXMATERIAL table.

Fix attempts:

RSRV - all checks result in the dump DBSQL_TABLE_UNKNOWN for BIC/PXMATERIAL table

Removing Material attributes and attempting to activate results in the same.

RSDG_IOBJ_REORG - does not result in any fix for the Material

Changing type of the KF attribute back to FLTP does not result in any error nor requests for table adjustment.

Attempting to open /BIC/PXMATERIAL table results in the info "Table BIC/PXMATERIAL does not exist in the database.".Attempting to transport from QA results in return code 12.

Snapshots:

Thanks in advance,

Sebastian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Gesiarz Jun 19, 2017 at 01:21 PM
0

SE14 -> canceling adjustment, deleting and activating the table helped.

For some reason it was selecting FLTP values during the adjustment into temporary table QCM/BIC/PXMATER.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Hawk Jun 19, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

Hi Sebastian,

It's time to make friends with your Basis and DataBase support staff.

If you are very, very lucky, the table BIC/PXMATERIAL still exists at the database level.

Have your DBA check to see if he/she can find the table at the database level.

If so, have the Basis person check the DDIC definition. He may be able to recreate it.

It could be that SAP does not know the table exists!

If not, you may have to delete every infoProvider which uses XMATERIAL , delete infoObject XMATERIAL, and re-import from another system.

Next time, consider deleting the attribute , collecting the change in a transport, adding a new attribute, and collecting a the change in a second transport. Do not merge or put the changes in the same transport. You want the deletion to be completely and successfully executed in the target systems before additions are executed.

Good luck and let us know how it goes.

John Hawk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content