Skip to Content
0

Remove Agentry Application from SAP Mobile Platform offline

Jun 16, 2017 at 01:59 PM

177

avatar image
Former Member

I am using SMP 3.0 SP 12 server to deploy Agentry applications. I am having one of the application as work manager. I was using JavaBE.ini file to set Password for Work manager application. Recently I have changed my password now when I restarted the server it shows login error because the password is changed. Once it got error the SMP server hangs and it will not start. Now I am not able to access the cockpit to deploy the new build with changed credentials. I try to delete the application but once I start the server the application will load and again stuck because of wrong password. Even I try to change the javaBE.ini file to make it work but once I start the server it load the old build and again same error.

Is there any way I can remove the application without using Management cockpit (as server is not up). I am stuck with it and I see only way is to uninstall the server and install it again. Is there anky other way to handle this issue?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Jun 19, 2017 at 08:02 PM
0

If this is a development mode Agentry application you can simply move the directory to a temporary location. The directory will be under C:\SAP\MobilePlatform3\Server\configuration assuming you installed to the default location. So for example if you application is SAPWM the directory you need to move is com.sap.mobile.platform.server.agentry.application.SAPWM. Then when you start your server it will recreate the directory.

If this was a production publish you will probably need to work with support on possibly updating the SMP3 database to bypass the application.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 14, 2017 at 10:47 AM
0

Hi Amitoj,

I am also facing the same issue but unable to get any solution for the same.

Please let me also know if you found any solution with production publish Agentry application.

Thanks & Regards,

Anjali Agrawal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded