Skip to Content
0

PF-STATUS doesn't work on oop ALV, and PF-STATUS doesn't work on the POPUP ALV

Jun 16, 2017 at 10:52 AM

127

avatar image

dears,

when i execute the program below, the application tools doesn't work. i only could use'back','cancel','exit', and when i double click and popup a new window with another alv, the PF-STATUS doesn't work also, and the 'close' button doesn't work also.

pic2.png (61.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you really expect anyone to read that?

Please use code formatting when posting code.

0

sorry, i have updated it.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Richard Harper Jun 16, 2017 at 12:22 PM
1

I can't be bothered to go through the lines and lines of code you have posted. try posting just the relevant bits.

However, if you have created a pf-status and are not using the toolbar provided by the ALV object, then this is why your code is not working.

ty_lay1-no_toolbar ='X'.

Use the standard ALV grid toolbar.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Jun 16, 2017 at 12:42 PM
1

This is not really "OOP ALV", this is the classic ALV. Also FORM statements are obsolete.

I would highly recommend going through the SALV documentation and sample programs. SALV is the 'new' (only 10 years old) OO ALV.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
  • ALV grid control : CL_GUI_ALV_GRID (I think we can call it OOP if we want, as it's a class)
  • ALV object model (AKA "SALV" by developers) : CL_SALV* tables
  • I would say "classic" ALV is non-sense, as for any name "new" or "old" (new debugger, new abap editor, etc.) as it's replaced over time, the "new" becomes the "old", etc. (I think "classic" was more for REUSE_ALV* function modules but well...)

All this is not important if we understand what is discussed, here it's clearly CL_GUI_ALV_GRID as shown in the code.

1

Fair comments, yes the 'old' ALV also contains some classes, but I am used to people calling SALV "OO ALV" on SCN. Personally I still view CL_GUI stuff it as a mixture of OO and procedural ABAP.

I also avoided calling it old because I didn't want to imply that it's obsolete. Maybe one day when we get editable SALV it will finally be obsolete.

0
Sandra Rossi Jun 16, 2017 at 08:59 PM
0

You can't have the ALV toolbar in the application toolbar with the ALV grid control.

What you want to do is a full screen ALV (standard application toolbar), and a popup ALV, you can do both of them using the CL_SALV_TABLE class.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded