Skip to Content
0

No text customizing found for ERMS scenario. + inbound emali inbox + SAP SOLUTION MANAGER

Jun 20, 2017 at 05:33 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

im trying to create incident or service request from inbound e-mail inbox.

1.select an email in my inbound e-mail inbox and select incident or service request i get the message

ErrorNo text customizing found for ERMS scenario.

please adivice on missing customizing for the ERMS.

jx9kt.png (38.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 22, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Hi Prakhar,

thanks for the guide.i reffered to it.

I have been able to create the service request from the email now.what i did incase someone has the same issue.

Actions

1. tcode SM30 Maintenance view: AICV_ERMS_TEXT looks like below

2.tcode solman_setup

3. section 2.2 maintain transaction types i have selected customized ZMRQ and ZMRT .

kr,

Elizabeth


94i0s.png (25.5 kB)
lpexn.png (14.1 kB)
9yc07.png (60.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Jun 21, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0

Hi Elizabeth Muigua

it seems you clicked a close email/ticket.....could you please try to do it for a new email with status open in the last column e.g. first one in your screenshot.

the entire setup guide is in below link

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPITSM/E-MAIL+INBOUND+CONFIGURATION-+ALM%3A+Incident+Management

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Prakhar,

i have maintained text types as 6.3 mapping text types in the guide.im able to create an incident from the email .but im not able to create a service request from the email. it throws the error

ErrorNo text customizing found for ERMS scenario.

see what i have in the view

SM30 Maintenance view: AICV_ERMS_TEXT


0