Skip to Content
0

VL10BATCH - create Outbound Delivery from PO - duplicate items in delivery

Jun 20, 2017 at 02:25 PM

174

avatar image

Dear experts,vl10batch-selection.jpg

I have to create Outbound Deliveries from Purchase Orders. I set up a variant in VL10BATCH. The Deliveries are created when I run my variant but in the Delivery itself I have duplicate items.

I have PO with 1 item and the created Outbound Delivery has 2 items - 1 duplicate. I do not understand why.

Could this be due to the user role?


I am happy about any input on this. Thank you.

Best regards,
Peter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Peter,

Can you please share the screen shot of the Delivery created with duplicate line?

Also do you have multiple delivery schedule for the same PO line item?

Regards,

Avik

1

Also ,please check the below OSS note,if it is of any relevance.

1101745 - VL10: Duplicate items in replenishment delivery

Regards,

Avik

1

Hello Avik,

I just checked note 1101745 and also checked our SAP_APPL version which is already at Release 617, SP Level 0005. So the note does not help me really.

Best regards, Peter

0

Dear Avik,

Thank you for your help.

Actually it is an STO (Stock transport order) but I think this should not make a difference.
Please see attached 3 screenshots. The Delivery schedule of the STO, the line item of the STO and the Delivery.

I had a look at note 1101745 and will check this with our Basis team.

Best regards, Peter

sto-issue.jpg

sto-delivery-sched.jpg

delivery-issue.jpg

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 21, 2017 at 07:07 AM
1

As this is obviously a program error and cannot be achieved with customizing (as it would not make any business sense) I recommend to searc for OSS notes and to open a call at SAP Support yourself if the existing notes (e.g. 1101745 and 1041800 ) do not help

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jürgen,

I think the problem is the "Committed Date" in the Stock transport order.

I just set up a new example:

sto-delivery-schedule.jpg

And the delivery was created successfully with exactly 1 item line (no duplicates):

successful-delivey.jpg

So my conclusion is if there is not enough stock on the issuing/sending storage location, the Outbound delivery is created with duplicate line items. I assume this is a standard behaviour although I do not understand it.

Best regards, Peter

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hi Peter,

Did you get it working? I am facing the same issue (creates four lines in outbound delivery) maybe a couple of times a month but I am not able to replicate in a test environment. SAP has recommended note 1454193 but it did not solve the issue:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1454193

Best regards,

Rasmus

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Rasmus,

The only conclusion I came to was what I wrote in my last comment:

"So my conclusion is if there is not enough stock on the issuing/sending storage location, the Outbound delivery is created with duplicate line items. I assume this is a standard behaviour although I do not understand it."

This situation did not occur again afterwards, so I never dug deeper into that topic. Sorry, I can't help much.
Did you check the stock level on the issuing storage location?

Best regards, Peter

0