$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Maintain account assgnment cats./document types for creation purch. reqs for PM orders

Jun 20, 2017 at 10:08 AM

40

avatar image

Dear Experts

While creating a PM order I am getting an error, " Maintain account assgnment cats./document types for creating purch. reqs"

I have checked in the configuration

SPRO-->Plant Maintenance and Customer Service-->Maintenance and Service Processing-->Maintenance and Service Orders--> General data--> Define Account Assignment category and Document Type for Purchase Req.

But there is no data maintained. There is no option of entering new data. See the screenshot.acc1.jpg

So I want to know, where this configuration is done, so that it will appear under PM configuration.

acc1.jpg (28.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Lenartowicz Jun 21, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Greetings Shiv Kumar,

Same question asked here.

Please check in SE16 whether you have any entries at all in the table TCOKT

If the line for Order Category 30 is missing, then the view V_TCOKT_PM is invalid for you and you will have to enlist the help of OSS (or your technical team) to create a relevant entry.


tcokt.png (40.3 kB)
tcokt.png (40.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jun 21, 2017 at 06:52 AM
0

There is the same issue here but no answer: https://answers.sap.com/questions/38112/define-account-assignment-cat-and-document-type-fo.html

Try opening an OSS Message to SAP

PeteA

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pete

What could be the issue here?

Because this is not allowing me to create any Work Orders. It says Maintain account assgnment cats./document types for creating purch. reqs.

Is there any way to by pass this and still create an work order.

0

Sorry - I have no idea...

Try opening an OSS Message to SAP

0