Skip to Content
0

Viewing Unreleased SAP Note

Jun 19, 2017 at 08:40 PM

124

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I'm looking back at an incident we recently closed with SAP and trying to get some clarification on an answer they provided. The contact referenced a note which he claimed was not yet released. Is there a way I can view the referenced note if I have the number or do I just have to take their word for it that the note contains the information the representative referenced? The note in question is 1331450 if anyone is interested.

Thanks

-Chris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Jun 20, 2017 at 07:55 AM
1

You need to chase this up through support.sap.com

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Meaning open another incident with them to get the answer? I'd forget what I was wanting clarification on by the time they responded next month :). Probably the correct answer, but not a worthwhile time investment at this point.

0

answers.sap.com has no formal connection to SAP support people. Not much we can do.

1
Joachim Rees Dec 18, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

As was already mentioned, there is no way of looking at an unreleased SAP Note (if your outside of SAP).
Maybe a thing to learn for the future is not to close the incident until you verify that the Note the mention is released.

Even now (I notice your post is from June) the note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1331450 seems not to be available:

On first try I got "401 forbidden"

now I get:

"Sorry! SAP Note/KBA 1331450 is being updated."

best

Joachim

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yeah, it's not a big deal from our end, but it was around oo alv functionality and I've seen some questions others asked that it would have been nice to be able to reference the note to provide as info to others. I believe it was around the oo version of the CL_SALV_HIERSEQ_TABLE not being able to properly get the selected cell column when multiple column header rows are implemented.

Definitely a good learning point Joachim :)

1