Skip to Content
0

replicating vendors for SUS & SRM

Jun 19, 2017 at 03:35 PM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,


We've been running MM-SUS for a few years now, and now we're looking at running SRM (i.e., self-service procurement, shopping carts, etc).

It's been a while since I've done SRM config, but I'm wondering if there are any issues with running SUS & SRM in the same client. I'm still in the "messing around" stage, and, for example, I'm wondering about vendor replication. If we've been replicating vendors via BD14, do we need to run BBPGETVD? Anything else I should be looking out for?

Thanks and regards,

Seth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivy Li
Jul 24, 2017 at 06:43 AM
0

Hi Seth,

We do not recommend to deploy SRM and SUS on the same client which might cause some issues:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/gQzMFw

For vendor replication, the process is as below:

===

SRM==>SUS
create local SRM supplier without ticking 'portal supplier', it will transfer to SUS with XML SupplierPortalTradingPartner_CreateOrChange_Out if bid decoupling scenario is active.
for normal scenario, you have to tick portal supplier to trigger transfer.
mass load of supplier if indicator is not ticked=>initial replication from SRM to SUS: trx BBP_SP_SUPP_INI

ECC==>SUS
mk01 to assign ECC org to this vendor, and then go to mk02 to add class Z_CRED_SUSMM (type ALV) via path Environment->classification to this vendor
Then use trx BD14 to transfer this ECC supplier to SUS system.

SUS==>ECC
change some data in SUS ADMIN, such as company data, go to application monitor to transfer the changes to backend system.
Staging should be ticked in customizing Supplier Self-Services->Master Data->Define Settings for Supplier Replication

====

It might have some problem, such as duplicate BP described in wiki

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/4oFhG

BR,

Ivy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 31, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0

Thanks, Ivy. I'll take a look. We're not using ROS, and SUS & SRM won't be communicating directly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded