Skip to Content
0

Router option in SAP HCI

Jun 19, 2017 at 02:35 PM

243

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are working on SAP HCI & requirement is there are 4 outbound interfaces from SAP ECC and both sender & receiver system are one & same for all 4 interfaces & I have created one seperate iFLow for each interface since there are 4 different IDoc types for all the four interfaces and they are working as expected. But now I would like to do all the 4 using one iFlow using router option, hence guide me to achieve this. For eg. one of my individual iFlow for one IDoc type looks like below:

Thanks,

Ramu.

iflow.jpg (72.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jun 19, 2017 at 05:09 PM
0

Hello Ramu,

Above conditions are valid,just leave a space before and after equal to then it should work.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shivaram,

Thank you for your reply but I get error saying "Content based Router model must have a default route".How to select which one is default here because the receiver should be selected based on the IDoc type.

Thanks,

Ramu.

0

Hello Ramu,

Its mandatory to have default branch.Message will be routed if none of the conditions of the other branches met.If you dont want to make any particular IDOc type as default then have a dummy branch with default route select and just a end message event.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
Ramu G Jun 19, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

Hi Experts,

Can I add below condition expressions in router i.e., are they valid ?

1st receiver ==> /PEXR2002/IDOC/EDI_DC40/IDOCTYP='COSMAS01'

2nd receiver ==> /PEXR2002/IDOC/EDI_DC40/IDOCTYP='GLMAST01'

3rd receiver ==> /PEXR2002/IDOC/EDI_DC40/IDOCTYP='PEXR2002'

1st receiver ==> /PEXR2002/IDOC/EDI_DC40/IDOCTYP='CREMAS05' [ For CREMAS IDoc it is an extended IDoc so can I provide like this or should I change] . The IDoc imported imported for CREMAS looks with this name so what should be valid conditions expression in router conditions.

Please let me know whether above condition expression valid or not? Also the value that should be given extended IDoc i.e., CREMAS as shown.

Rgds,

Ramu.


idoc.jpg (10.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded