Skip to Content
0

error in PR approval workflow

Jun 19, 2017 at 10:48 AM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Expert,

I'm working for the first time on PR approval workflow for a customer that use standard workflow (WS20000077-TS20000159). My target is send at other system some information of purchase request. For this I chose to use the programm Exit in the step 000004. I created the ABAP class using IF_SWF_IFS_WORKITEM_EXIT interface but after activation in workflow builder, this not start anymore after PR creation. I saw in the SWUS transaction more error message but I have not changed anything about the SWUS transaction.swus-for-ws20000077.png

There are some customizing activity to do for flow regeneration?

Thanks a lot!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 19, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

Dear Giuseppe,

Please try to maintain the proper binding between WF container and Rule container. By default, it will be mapped to wrong Release Code Container element. Map the correct field and keep it in general task and try again.

Check binding for Task container and WF container as well and check now

If you have any doubt let me know.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 19, 2017 at 12:12 PM
0

Hi Giuseppe,

Is this the error you are receiving after agent action? Or is this error generating at onset of workflow triggering? Just curious, as that would let me know where to start the analyzing...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 19, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Hi Sai,

can you explain me how to do this checks? I believe did the binding between WF container and Rule container but I'm not sure. this is my first activity on workflows

Thanks.binding-ws.png


binding-ws.png (118.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Please change Binding from Workflow to Step:

Replace "RELEASECODE1" with "RELEASECODE" from Workflow container... Please find the screenshot which I have done for your refcapture.png

capture.png (52.5 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 19, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

Hi Aron,

I'm beginner on SAP workflow, I can say you that before my modification the PR flow was correct. My Analyzing for this problem started with SWUS transaction.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded