Skip to Content
0

Physical Inventory based on the value of the material

Jun 19, 2017 at 06:47 AM

54

avatar image

Hello All,

My Client want to take Physical Inventory on the material based on values. Like the user wanted to take Physical Inventory on the material of value above 5000$.

I have tried MI31 and MICN they don't provide any relevant output required by the user.

I just want to know if we can take physical inventory based on values and if yes please share the Tcodes and the process through which we can access it.

Thank you.

Regards,

Anupam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 19, 2017 at 07:07 AM
0

There is no such option available.

If you want to select your material based on value then create a query to determine the materials with stock value above 5000$ and finally copy and paste the material numbers from the query result into the multiple selection of material number in MI31

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jurgen.

0
Milith Mathew Abraham Jun 19, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0

Hi Anupam,

I need some clarity.

Which of the following is correct?

  1. You want to do a physical inventory of materials whose individual value is 5000$ (ie, if there are 100 materials, total value will be 500000$)?
  2. You want to do a physical inventory of materials whose total stock value is 5000$?

Please reply.

Warm regards
Milith

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Milith,

The Stock value of Individual material to be more then 5000$. So if 100$ above 5000$ all should be included.

0

Hi Anupam,

Thank you for your reply.

You may go to SE16N, input the table MBEW. This is a table for material valuation.

  1. If you want to see the materials whose individual value is more than 5000, select the field Moving Price or standard price (VERPR or STPRS) and condition is 'greater than' and price as 5000. Execute and you will see all the materials whose standard or moving average price is greater than 5000. The price unit will be in the report you just got. You can take the materials that are relevant for you.
  2. If you want to see the materials whose total value is more than 5000, in the total value field (SALK3), condition is 'greater Than' and price as 5000. Execute and you will see all the materials whose total value is greater than 5000. The price unit will be in the report you just got. You can take the materials that are relevant for you.

Once you get the material list, input those materials for creating the physical inventory, as usual. The attached screenshot will guide you. Tcode MB5B will also help you to get the idea of stock of materials.

Kindly correct me if I have made any mistakes here, so that I can learn from you.

Warm regards
Milith Abraham

mb58.jpg

mbew.jpg

mbew.jpg (121.7 kB)
mb58.jpg (117.4 kB)
0
Milith Mathew Abraham Jun 20, 2017 at 11:16 AM
0

Hi Anupam,

You may go to SE16N, input the table MBEW. This is a table for material valuation.

  1. If you want to see the materials whose individual value is more than 5000, select the field Moving Price or standard price (VERPR or STPRS) and condition is 'greater than' and price as 5000. Execute and you will see all the materials whose standard or moving average price is greater than 5000. The price unit will be in the report you just got. You can take the materials that are relevant for you.
  2. If you want to see the materials whose total value is more than 5000, in the total value field (SALK3), condition is 'greater Than' and price as 5000. Execute and you will see all the materials whose total value is greater than 5000. The price unit will be in the report you just got. You can take the materials that are relevant for you.

Once you get the material list, input those materials for creating the physical inventory, as usual. Tcode MB5B will also help you to get the idea of stock of materials.

Kindly correct me if I have made any mistakes here, so that I can learn from you.

Warm regards
Milith Abraham

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded