Skip to Content

Service tiny_uaa not found

Jun 18, 2017 at 01:55 PM


avatar image


I'm facing some problem when following the development guide for SAP HANA XSA.

In part '3.1.6 Add User Authentication to the "Tiny World" Application', I have done everything it describes but finally I couldn't launch the application.

The error is Service tiny_uaa not found. Should I launch the service in the command line? But I saw that WebIDE can do this for us?

My environment is HANA Express 2.0 SP01. The Org is HANAExpress, space is DEV.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Degraf
Jun 19, 2017 at 12:29 PM

Hi Steven,

I haven't gone through this tutorial, but this SCN blog posted by Chaim might be very helpful. You first need to create a UAA instanced (named tiny_uaa), which is described here:

Let me know, if this helps.

Best regards


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Jung
Jun 20, 2017 at 06:31 PM

UAA services are not provisioned automatically from the definition in the mta.yaml (unlike the HDI services). This means that you need to manually create this uaa service from the XS command line (via command xs create-service). Did you perform that step? If so make sure you created the service in the XS space that your Web IDE project is targeting. Also check that you are using the same uaa service name in the mta.yaml that you created from the command line. Sometimes a simple typo will lead to a mismatch and therefore this error.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Thomas,
Is it necessary to manually create the UAA service as of 2018? or does the web IDE automatically provision the UAA service?

Roshan Budhathoki

I’m afraid that as of the upcoming SPS03 release in April the Web IDE still can not provision the UAA services for you.


Thank You Thomas