Skip to Content
0

Want to know if the interface mentioned will have an "Indirect Issue"

Jun 18, 2017 at 06:18 AM

71

avatar image

Currently one of the interface flow is as below:

Customer Portal->FTP->PI or PO->SAP.

Customer portal may send create or change or delete of customer.

Customer portal has “n” number of users .For example 1500+.

So now my question is whether this interface falls under indirect access and client has to take permission from SAP for all “n” number of users or Since PI is accessing from ftp only one user is sufficient?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Muni M Jun 20, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Jun 18, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Varun,

In case if the posting needs in SAP needs to happen with a specific then yes that user needs to exist in ECC system .

But as far as your case is concerned i believe you just need to use one User to pick it from FTP server and a User to post it to ECC.

Br,

Manoj

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Manoj ,

From customer portal - details about customer will be send to create or update or delete in SAP. .If its a new customer then create or if it is an existing customer update or delete.

Posting is happening.

Directly cusotmer portal is not accessing SAP but indirectly through FTP and SAP PI.

So is it sufficient to take user permission for only ftp or need to take permission for all customer portal users?

0

Hi Varun,

If its a newcustomerthencreateorif it is an existing customerupdateordelete.

Posting is happening.

What i understand by this is that you are just creating/updating/deleting a data for a particular customer . This dosnt mean that Customer needs to have access for this ECC system . The creating/updating/deleting of customer data in a particular table is handled at ABAP end.

So All you need to 2 Userd ID :

1.)User ID to pick files from a FTP server ( This User ID needs to be provided by FTP admin and this should have access to read all your interface related files irrespective of customer).

2.)RFC ID this is used to post Message from PI to ECC system .

Br,

Manoj

0

HI Manoj ,

Thanks for your reply.

Just to be on safe side I have asked my management to check with SAP directly whether this issue falls under indirect access.

If I suggest that no user access is required for customer portal users and interfaces can go live in production but sometime in future if SAP comes back raising this issue as an indirect issue then it will be a big problem.Hence dont want to take any risk .

0