Skip to Content
0

how to show multiple table relationship (ID) between the two tables in crystal report ?

Jun 17, 2017 at 10:24 AM

77

avatar image
Former Member

how to show data in report multiple table According to the relationship (ID) between the two tables sequentially in crystal report for visual studio 2012 ?

I want :

11.png (18.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ian Waterman Jun 26, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

You need to check you table joins to give you a one to many link and not a many to many.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Jun 19, 2017 at 02:02 PM
0

Just use a left outer join from main to subtable on ID.

If data exists in subtable it will show and if not data will still be displayed from main table.

ian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

hi Ian Waterman when use a left outer join from main to subtable on ID after this the show me the problem is :

my problem :

show ID 20 in (main table) and show all ID from (sub-table)

And so on

show ID 21 in (main table) and show all ID from (sub-table)

And so on

show ID 22 in (main table) and show all ID from (sub-table) , How to solve ?

I want As shown in the picture of the question :

show ID 20 in (main table) and show all ID (20) only from (sub-table)

show ID 21 in (main table) only and don't show all ID from (sub-table)

show ID 22 in (main table) and show all ID (22) only from (sub-table)

0