Skip to Content
0

remoteware? How do I get it?

Jun 16, 2017 at 08:46 PM

126

avatar image

Hello,

I'm looking to buy Remoteware because it is a requirement for some other software I'm running.

A quick search showed that it was a Sybase product and there is some SAP documentation here:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/p/SYBASE_REMOTEWARE

it was delivered through support.sap.com / service marketplace.

I'm guessing it would be part of SQL Anywhere v 17 if anywhere, but I'd need confirmation on that before I can buy it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Barth Jun 19, 2017 at 07:12 AM
0

I've never heard that RemoteWare is part of any version of SQL Anywhere, and I've used all versions of SQL Anywhere since v5.

It seems RemoteWare is connected (or a part of?) SAP/Sybase Afaria.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atsushi Asano
Jun 20, 2017 at 12:51 AM
0

Hi,

You can confirm information of Remoteware with the following links.
Remoteware
https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPMOB/Remoteware

Please refer to the following for other information.
1924685 - RemoteWare Remote Control – Transfer Support Responsibility
2476561 - How to download RemoteWare patches

Thanks,
Atsushi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded