Skip to Content
0

Getting Zero Delta records after filling setup table for 2LIS_03_BF datasource

Jun 16, 2017 at 10:55 AM

151

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a dataflow with datasource 2LIS_03_BF in my BI system and data load is happening daily with delta mode.

As per the client requirement for data validation, yesterday I had deleted and filled the setup table in background for 2LIS_03_BF datasource.

But today morning, once our process chain loads are completed, and when checked the datasource, zero records are extracted (Successful) in today's load.

Our process chain will start daily morning 3.30 am IST.

Iam not getting why there is an impact on delta and what could be the reason for Zero records.

Regards,

Satish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Here my issue is. For this datasource Iam unable to see it in SMQ1 queue list or LBWQ list.

As my update mode is unserialized V3 update, I should be able to see this datasource in SMQ1 with entries updating to it.

But it is not present in SMQ1 itself.

Iam not getting why is it missing from SMQ1 list.

Regards,

Satish.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Tibollo Jun 19, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

run the V3 job. it will gather the delta in the delta queue. afterwards run your delta again

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mario,

But iam not able to see my datasource in SMQ1 queue list itself.

Will that work out if I run V3 job manually??

And once it is done, from next run will it work as it is as earlier??

0

First try to run the V3 job manually. Let us see it is fetching delta or not. There is no issue to run the V3 manually.

Thanks,

Bhavin Vyas

0

Hi Mario,

Your solution resolved my issue.

Thank you...

Regards,

Satish.

0
Bhavin Vyas Jun 16, 2017 at 11:06 AM
1

Hi Satish,

Have you initialized the delta? also for inventory you have to be bit cautious while performing data loads. You may need to take the downtime as well in ECC in case of productive environment.

Please see these blogs and follow the steps to perform dataloads,

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/02/06/sap-bw-inventory-data-loading-step-by-step0icc03/

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BI/Step+by+Step+Loading+Data+to+Inventory+Cube

Thanks,

Bhavin Vyas

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bhavin,

Daily deltas are being loaded to BW system.

Regards,

Satish

0

Here my issue is. For this datasource Iam unable to see it in SMQ1 queue list or LBWQ list.

As my update mode is unserialized V3 update, I should be able to see this datasource in SMQ1 with entries updating to it.

But it is not present in SMQ1 itself.

Iam not getting why is it missing from SMQ1 list.

Regards,

Satish.

0
Anand Kumar Jun 16, 2017 at 11:51 AM
0

Hi,

Check with T-Code : RSA3 in ERP whether you can to extract the data.

regards,

Anand Kumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anand,

Yes iam able to get data in RSA3

Regards,

Satish.

0
Sucheta Babar Jun 19, 2017 at 11:08 AM
0

Hi,

Check status below job in ECC system in SM37

LIS-BW-VB_APPLICATION_03*

Check LBWQ for MCEX03

Check LBWE whether updates for 2LIS_03_BF is active or not

Follow the documents referred by Bhavin Vyas

Regards,

Sucheta

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sucheta,

Checked for LIS-BW-VB_APPLICATION_03* in SM37, last ran is on 14.06 2017

MCEX03 is not present in LBWQ

Updates are active for 2LIS_03_BF in LBWE

But as it is unserialised V3 update, i will get my entries in SMQ1 right. But i couldn't find my datasource in that list even.

Regards,

Satish

1.png (79.8 kB)
2.png (15.0 kB)
3.png (10.3 kB)
0

Hi,

Can you please check SM13?

Regards,

Sucheta

0
Mario Tibollo Jun 19, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

is the V3 update job still running?

do you have entries in lbwq?

do you have entries in rsa7?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mario,

No the V3 job is not running

Iam not able to see MCEX03 in LBWQ or BW5002LIS_03_BF in SMQ1.

Iam having delta in RSA7 but number of entries = 0.

Regards,

Satish.

0