Skip to Content
0

how to transfer data from one model to another model by using destination app

Jun 16, 2017 at 10:32 AM

55

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have been write a script logic for transfer data from one model to another according to the requirement i have two model one is model A and Model B:

Model A:

Account

Category

Entity Entity

Time

Rptcurrency

Audittrail

Intercompany

Flow

Model B:

Account

Category

Rptcurrency

Time

Breakup

Department

List

Intercompany

Flow

Script Logic:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ENTITY =INR

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=2017.01,2017.02,2017.03,2017.04,2017.05,2017.06,2017.07,2017.08,2017.09,2017.10,2017.11,2017.12

*X DIM_MEMBER SET RPTCURRENCY=LC

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=1128 ,1129

*XDIM_ADDMEMBERSET AUDITTRAIL = SCOPA_TOTAL

*DESTINATION_APP = GL_NAV

*SKIP_DIM = BREAKUP

*WHEN CATEGORY

*IS Actual

*REC(EXPRESSION=%value%)

*ENDWHEN

Thanks

Regards

Shaik Ghous

logic.png (14.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 16, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Incorrect order of statements on the screenshot! Have to write first:

*DESTINATION_APP = GL_NAV

*ADD_DIM AUDITTRAI...

*SKIP_DIM

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. Also strange:

*ADD_DIM AUDITTRAIL=SCOPA_TOTAL - is it a base member???

0

Also not clear what is Model A and Model B

GL_NAV A or B????

0

Hi vadim,

Thanks a lot.

It works!!

Thanks

Ghous

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 16, 2017 at 10:48 AM
-1

And what is the question point?

Show 11 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

when iam running the logic its showing an error that

*invalid DESTINATION_MODEL=*DESTINATION_APP has not been defined

and please tel me whether the logic is correct or not?

Screenshot of Logic:

Thanks

Ghous

0

Logic has been validated successfully. now i have taken the reports

When i give data to another model B: (SS_GL_NAV)

Model A:(GL_NAV)

in this data should appear

But data is not transferring

screenshot of report:

Screenshot gl_nav

Please tell me what is the solution

Thanks

Regards

Ghous

ss-gl-nv.png (37.4 kB)
gl-nav.png (34.9 kB)
0

Please start from the very beginning:

Read: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/31/how-to-ask-questions-about-script-logic-issues/

Clearly explain dimensions and members in each model!

What do you mean by DEPARTMENT = 100 MINING -???? Space inside member id???

And provide your final code that you run from model SS_GL_NAV

0

Iam new to project its the departments of company please tell me whether the logic is correct or not

MODEL A:

Account

Category

Entity

Time

Rptcurrrency

Audittrail

Intercompany

Flow

Department

Model B:

Account

Category

Entity

Time

Rptcurrrency

Audittrail

Intercompany

Flow

Department

List

Breakup

Data should move from MODEL B to MODEL A

is the logic correct??

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ENTITY =INR

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=2017.01,2017.02,2017.03,2017.04,2017.05,2017.06,2017.07,2017.08,2017.09,2017.10,2017.11,2017.12 *XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY=LC

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=1128 ,1129

*XDIM_MEMBERSET LIST_=Total

*XDIM_MEMBERSET DEPARTMENT=111_MINRIAL

*DESTINATION_APP = MODELA

*ADD_DIM AUDITTRAIL=Support Schedule

*SKIP_DIM = BREAKUP

*WHEN CATEGORY

*IS Dw Budget

*REC(EXPRESSION=%value%)

*ENDWHEN

Thanks

Regards

Ghous

0

Sorry, but without detailed explanation I am unable to tell you is it correct or not!

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=1128 ,1129 - base members??

*XDIM_MEMBERSET LIST_=Total - base members??

... - for all members used in the script!

*ADD_DIM AUDITTRAIL=Support Schedule - is it a member???

What do you mean by this: *IS Dw Budget -????

0

Model A- GL-NAV

Model B-SSGl_NAV

the data should move from GL_NAV to SSGL_NAV .whenever we give data to SSGL_NAV then data should move to GL_NAV.In this data input is given to only account.

for this Scrpit logic is :

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ENTITY =GRN
*XDIM_MEMBERSETTIME=2017.01,2017.02,2017.03,2017.04,2017.05,2017.06,2017.07,2017.08,2017.09,2017.10,2017.11,2017.12
*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY=LC
*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=1128 ,1129
*XDIM_MEMBERSET LIST_=Comment
*XDIM_MEMBERSET DEPARTMENT=111_MINRIAL
*DESTINATION_APP = GL_NAV
*ADD_DIM AUDITTRAIL=Support Schedule
*SKIP_DIM = BREAKUP
*WHEN CATEGORY
*IS Dw Budget
*REC(EXPRESSION=%value%)
*ENDWHEN

Thanks

Ghous

0

Sorry, but you don't want to read my blogs and to provide details. No info about dimension members etc...

I can see only copy/paste of the same incorrect script!

Unable to help!

0

when iam trying to open the blog its not openeing

Dimesion in GL_NAV

Account

Category

Entity

Time

Rptcurrency

intercompany

Department

Flow

Audittrail

Dimension of SSGL_NAV:

Account

Time

Entity

Category

Breakup

Intercompanny

Flow

List

Department

Rptcurrency

For accounts when ever we give data then data should move from SSGL_NAV to GL_NAV

IN this departments means we have departments like 101,102,103......etc

In SSGL_NAV audittrail is not present when ever we gave data to ssgl_nav from their data should appear in gl_nav by keeping context as audittrail in GL_NAV

And is the above scrpit logic correct or not? if not please ensure me.

Thanks

Regards

Ghous.S

0

"when iam trying to open the blog its not openeing" - perfectly opening, just tested! Try again!

"In SSGL_NAV audittrail is not present when ever we gave data to ssgl_nav from their data should appear in gl_nav by keeping context as audittrail in GL_NAV" - absolutely not clear!

"And is the above scrpit logic correct or not? if not please ensure me." - incorrect!

First for default.lgf the logic has to be different and I explained it in my blog about default.lgf.

Second - you have incorrect lines:

*ADD_DIM AUDITTRAIL=Support Schedule

*IS Dw Budget

What do you mean by: "Support Schedule" and "Dw Budget"????

Members with space inside ID????????????????????

0

actually its a budget model

Actually whats the requriment is from one model to another model data should movve in both models accounts are same

in the second model b audiitrail is not present in the dimension but for the model a we keeauidt trail in the context by the member of "support schedule"

when ever i give the data for all account in model B

then the data should move to MODEL A

then how to write a logic is the logic given above is correct or not?

Thanks

Ghous

0

Sorry, but looks like you don't understand my questions... And I am simply wasting time asking again and again!

Please read once again my blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/31/how-to-ask-questions-about-script-logic-issues/

And provide ALL required info.

Also looks like you are writing default.lgf (this has to be mentioned at the very beginning)

Then read another blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/06/09/how-to-write-defaultlgf/

0