Skip to Content
0

Authorization object for work center

Jun 21, 2017 at 02:23 AM

40

avatar image

Hi,

I have created a report which takes work center as the parameter. I want to create an authorization object check to ensure that the user executing the report passes the work center that he is assigned to.

I thought of using the existing authorization object C_AFVG_APL, with code shown below:

AUTHORITY-CHECK OBJECT 'C_AFVG_APL' ID 'PS_ACTVT' FIELD '03'.

My query here is: I will assign this Auth obj to a role, which will be assigned to the user. But how will that validate the user and his corresponding work center? Are we to pass values of work center in the auth object/ role assignment for every user?

May be I am totally missing the fact here, but i am trying to understand how to use authorization object to check if user executing report belongs to correct work center.

Many thanks,

D

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Divya N Jun 23, 2017 at 07:10 AM
1

I have managed to create multiple roles for set of users based on their corresponding work center, and that has solved the issue. :)

Thanks all.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ananthachari enjarapu Jun 21, 2017 at 04:00 AM
1

Hi,

Check workcenter field in C_AFVG_APL object. If it exists means try to add in below your code

AUTHORITY-CHECK OBJECT 'C_AFVG_APL' ID 'PS_ACTVT' FIELD '03'.

'ID'<WORKCENTER> FIELD P_ARBPL

OR

Create new Authorization object with field work center and add in your report.

Ask basis people to maintain this authorization object in user's role(PFCG) and add concern WORK CENTERS in role level.And this role will maintain in SU01.

When you execute the report your parameter P_ARBPL check with authorization object field and that field check with role entries in PFCG.

Thank & Regards

Ananthachari

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot for your inputs Ananthachari.

That is my understanding as well, that we need to assign set of Work centers at role level. But I am just a bit confused still. Giving an example to explain my query:

user1 is having 2 work centers under him (w1,w2) and user2 is having 5 (w3,w4,w5).

If I add work center list (of total 7 work centers) at role level, the user1 will get authorization to pass w3,w4,w5 work centers in the report as well.

Please let me know if I am missing any point here.

Truly appreciate your help.

Thanks.

0