Skip to Content
0

Print in duplicate or triplicate invoice SAP B1

Jun 20, 2017 at 10:42 AM

57

avatar image

I created a layout in PLD for client invoice. I plan to print 2 or 3 sheets. All content is the same, the only difference is that:

1st Says Original

2nd says duplicate

3rd says tripled

How can I do this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Jun 20, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

Hi ,

Create a formula that will based on CopyNumber() to get the number of the copy and get the ORIGINAL / DUPLICATE / TRIPLICATE.

Define the number of the copies for the document to be printer at Document properties.

Assuming that you want to display the copy name in PLD

1) in the Display Document Properties>Paper Format>Number of Copies = 3, this defines how many copies will be printed

2) Place a formula field in the PLD fldCopyName, set its formula as CopyNumber()

3) Place a formula field in the PLD fldCopy1, set its formula as fldCopyName == 1

4) Place a formula field in the PLD fldCopy2, set its formula as fldCopyName == 2

5) Place a formula field in the PLD fldCopy3, set its formula as fldCopyName == 3

6) Place a Text field in PLD and type in your Copy Name "Original" in the Content Tab and set the Link to fldCopy1

7) Place a Text field in PLD and type in your Copy Name "Duplicate" in the Content Tab and set the Link to fldCopy2

8) Place a Text field in PLD and type in your Copy Name "Triple" in the Content Tab and set the Link to fldCopy3

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thank you. I have already done that and it works.

Now clicking on Preview, Print, or PDF shows only page 1.

Only when printing directly to the printer does it contain the 2 pages. What will be the problem?

pontos.png (15.5 kB)
0
Daniel Cunha Jun 20, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Thank you. I have already done that and it works.

Now clicking on Preview, Print, or PDF shows only page 1.

Only when printing directly to the printer does it contain the 2 pages. What will be the problem?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel,

In preview it will not show three copy , while at print alone you will be getting the result.

Regards:

Balaji.S

0

And in the PDF view? Also only 1 page appears?

0

Try to save the pdf with number of copies instead of print.

0

No, just 1 page.

0

Hi Daniel,

You need to save the PDF through print option by this way it will demand you to save multiple copies. Direct Pdf view will only give the single copy.

1