Skip to Content
0

Web service : Print label and get the tracking number from 3rd party software

Jun 19, 2017 at 07:12 AM

50

avatar image

Dear All

We have a requirement in which we need to print the delivery on 3rd party software (i.e we will request label ) in which we will send the pallet number and serial number after packing .

The third party should return us back the tracking number in return .

Please clear my doubts :

1) We will be using 3rd party web service by consuming their web services for label printing ?

2) We need to define new web service which will be called by there 3rd party which will transfer the courier number to us ?

Will be there 2 different web services ?

Kindly guide the process flow in which we can handle this requirement with some steps .

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lior Tabib
Jun 19, 2017 at 01:43 PM
0

Web service are a synchronoise mechanism, so sending a print request to the third party would probably resulted with the tracking number

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ujj d15 Jun 27, 2017 at 05:57 AM
0

Now I learned we need to use third party proxy or web service and when we call this web service from SAP , we get the tracking number as th results in output parameter . We should ask the third party about the proxy class and its methods and implement the same in SAP. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded