Skip to Content
0

SAP SD : Credit Management

Jun 19, 2017 at 04:11 AM

108

avatar image

Hi Team,

My issue in credit management:In my system credit management is configured with Credit group 01 and UPDATE 00012 -OR assigned check credit is "D" and credit group is "01" and it is working fine. the new requirement is : User don't want to block the credit in sales order level. and it should be happened in delivery level, They want to remove it completely in sales order level. So I have changed update group from 00012 to 00015 and I tried. But still it is blocking. Is there any chance to provide the solution on this. Like in using 00012 if not 00015.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mohammed Shoeb Jun 19, 2017 at 05:03 AM
0

what u have done should work..... check once by changing credit group from 01 to 02 along with update group 00015

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Shoeb for giving reply on time.

I tried to change the credit group , but I could not get the option to change with existing one. You mean to say , CG needs to be changed in "Define automatic credit control" like, from 000100101 to 000100102. I think we can't change here , can you tell me where we can change this.

Thanks in advance

Sudheer

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jun 19, 2017 at 08:53 AM
0

Don't try with the existing sale order. Create a new sale order and check how it works.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lakshmipathi,

Thanks for your time.

Even I tried with new sales order, but it is not working, with update group I have to change any other settings, if yes please let me know.

my settings are : 0001-001-01(Credit group for sales order) : and below screenshots will follow .

"Credit limit check for order type" configuration is : OR -D(CM-Automatic credit check)-01, not activated to any "Credit limit check for delivery types".

small clarification here : "Credit group 01- Credit group for sales order " because of this it is impacting? or not , if yes, How I have to change from 01 to 02 in existing one, if not, If I created new one, with 02, ok it will work for delivery, but the old one will be existed right , How can i deactivate that.

Thanks in advance,

credit1.png (2.0 kB)
capture2.png (31.2 kB)
0

Any update on above issue.

Thanks in advance

0

your settings seems to be ok... can u do one thing if possible.... try these settings by creating a new customer and check for this new customer if it is working

1
ravula sudheer Jun 21, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Thanks for your help, I got the solution on this.

I have copied existed credit data and maintained with credit group 2 , Now it is working fine.

Thanks

Sudheer

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

great .... so my first asnwer was same ... can u reward me points by marking it correct answer....

0

Definitely...I will do that ,

0

thanks a lot

0