Skip to Content
1

How is conversion_exit_abspn_output pushed down to HANA database?

Jun 19, 2017 at 03:11 AM

131

avatar image

i am looking for a code push down of conversion_exit_abspn_output function module from the application layer to HANA AMDP database.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What business requirement are you attempting to meet?

0

Hi Matthew,

I have around >80 K conversions to perform using the function module conversion_exit_abpsn_output. This has impact on performance. I want to push down this activity into the hana database layer.

Regards

Diganto Goswami

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Jun 20, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Since it's unlikely SAP are going to respond any time soon to this request, one solution is to create your own UDF that copies the functionality of the conversion routine. You can then use is like toUpper( ) in your SQL.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I thought of avoiding to do UDF. Looks like it's the only way.

0
Matthew Billingham
Jun 19, 2017 at 11:20 AM
0

I don't know what the exit does, but most probably, with the transfer from app server to HANA server each time it is called, push down won't save you any time.

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I intend to send the bunch into the database by using an AMDP

0

You still have to transfer data to/from the application server and the HANA server. I cannot see how push down will improve performance.

0

It takes few seconds to get results off a sap query (internal table at the app layer sent via amdp) from the database. If a standard function exists in database select like to_upper().... Then we can use that format conversion function() with the internal table content to get the converted data back to app layer.

1

OK, I see. Well the solution then is to modify the exit and recode it to call a method of an AMDP. Or are you asking for someone to provide that piece of code? Normally, asking for code fragments is not permitted. I've looked at the coding of the function module, and this seems to be a non-trivial bit of work.

0

Hi Matt

I am asking for a conversion routine code functionality for ABPSN in HANA Database. User exits are a different scope implementation.

My requirement is to send table containing all the data that needs conversion to the database.

Currently we have currency conversion function available at HDB.

I googled a lot but could not find any data regards to conversion routine functionality.

1

When you say you're "asking for a conversion routine", do you mean you opened this question in the hope or expectation that SAP would pick this up and create one for you (and all the other customers who use this)?

While there's a chance that might happen, this isn't the communication channel for that kind of thing.

0

I don't see any conversion function (input/output) in the HANA SQL Function library.

Dear moderator, Can this query be routed to HANA development experts releasing standard functionality at SAP? This sort of requirement can benefit many clients who are looking for performance improvements from legacy code.

0

Sorry. Moderators are not necessarily SAP employees and do not have any connections to internal SAP developers. You could suggest it via support.sap.com or clamour for it via your account manager.

1