Skip to Content
0

Json model file 404 Not Found

Jun 18, 2017 at 06:31 PM

139

avatar image

Hello,

I am new to sapui5. I have developed a small application with a odata model and a local json file as second model. The app works perfectly when i test from webide. But have problems when running the app from server after deployment. The odata model metadata loads correctly.The json file is not loaded from manifest.json and gives a 404 error while loading.The loadurl has /webapp/localModel/helper.json?sap-client=360. Any pointers to fix this issue..

Regards

Pradeep

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sharath M G Jun 19, 2017 at 11:37 AM
0

The path maybe ./localModel/helper.json. But, no need of client in that scenario as json is within the project.

Check the namespace for app resources folder and reference accordingly.

Regards,

Sharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Nellore Jun 19, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

Any pointers to fix this..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Nellore Jun 19, 2017 at 02:47 PM
0

I have adjusted the path in manifest.json and it works. Thanks..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded