Skip to Content
0

Print QR Code from a Crystal Report

Jun 16, 2017 at 07:26 PM

50

avatar image

We are considering options for printing a QR codes from within a Crystal Report.

Requirements:

  • Our ERP system uses integrated Crystal Reports to drive Work Order printing processes for picking, assembly and testing of products we manufacture.
  • We have four data values: WO# Data, Vendor Data, Part Number Data and Quantity Data.

WO# data is typically 6 or 7 numerical characters

Vendor Data is typically 6 alpha numeric characters

Part Number Data ranges from 1 to 16 alpha numeric characters

Quantity Data is typically 1 to 3 numerical characters

  • Our current ERP system uses a Crystal Report file named: WOJOB.RPT to pull these four data fields from our ERP SQL Data Base.

We currently print those fields in asci text format, but now have a need to also include that information in a QR Code on a printout for our process.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jun 16, 2017 at 07:32 PM
0

The best article about CR and QR I found:

http://kenhamady.com/cru/archives/2342

It answers your question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chris Fisher Jun 19, 2017 at 05:49 PM
0

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CugQGxRDW9Q

it looks like the new version of SAP Crystal Reports software for business solutions might address my needs.

Please let me know if the video I found allow me to not use a third part like IDAutomation's embedded QR Barcode generator and font.

Thanks,

Chris Fisher

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded