Skip to Content
0

How to create my own form template with its own form data structure in ByD?

Jun 16, 2017 at 06:49 AM

76

avatar image

I need more fields in my form template than its standard data structure has. All standard templates do not match. Can I create my own form template? Is it possible in ByD in principle or ABAP is a need in this case anyway?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 16, 2017 at 10:44 AM
0

Hi

You can create a custom business object and create your own form template on top of your custom business object using SAP cloud application studio.BODL is for creating the business object and form structure will be defined in the custom form template.The form designing is very similar to the standard form designing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aleksei BELOUSOV Jun 19, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

Hi Malarselvi,

Thank you for your tip,

Indeed, I now realized such a possibility in Cloud Applications Studio. In that way we can create our own form based on our own BO.

Yet I would like to have a possibility to extend standard form templates too or to create my own forms for standard BOs.

Thank you very much.

With best regards,

Aleksei

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded