Skip to Content
0

revenue account - foreign in SAP Business One is used but not expected to be used.

Jun 16, 2017 at 03:52 AM

52

avatar image

In item groups, I have specified the revenue account and the revenue -foreign account.

I sell to a customer which is in the same country (both sales and shipping address) as the company details of the database (which is Thailand). The license is a UK legislation as there is no Thai legislation. When I generate an invoice it is booking on the revenue - foreign account even though both the customer and the company are both set to Thailand. How can I get the revenue to "revenue account"? .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jun 16, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

Hi,

Did you set any Advanced GL account determination for above accounts?

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Jun 16, 2017 at 04:24 AM
0

Hi Peter,

Revenue is associated with G/L Accounts set by Item Group. Can you share the screen shot.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter le Grand Jun 16, 2017 at 06:58 AM
0

Actually, the accounts are determined by item group. I have attached two screens. One show the invoice with address tab showing Thailand and on the same screen shot the journal entry coming from the invoice. Marked the revenue account.

The second screen shot shows the company settings with the same country as the customer / invoice. and also shows the item group marked the revenue account and the revenue - foreign account. I expected the booking to go to the revenue account as the customer is in the same country as the company. But it books it on the revenue - foreign account.


screen1.png (78.0 kB)
screen2.png (87.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter le Grand Jun 16, 2017 at 07:18 AM
0

that's it. Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded