Skip to Content
0

Re-pointing Connection from Quality to Prod

Jun 15, 2017 at 07:10 PM

107

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created a lumira dashboard using the lumira 2.0 Discovery. I have used SAP Hana Connection to Import data from Hana. I have used view in Quality environment for development purpose. Is it possible repoint the source to use the view in production environment? If we can could you please provide the steps to do the same? I didnt see any option to re point the source in Edit data source option available in Lumira 2.0

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ludek Uher
Jun 16, 2017 at 09:13 PM
0

You can promote the Lumira doc to Prod. And you then have to also promote the HANA connection. There is no way to actually change or repoint the connection.

- Ludek Senior Support Engineer AGS Product Support, Global Support Center Canada

SAP is now offering chat support. For more details please see KBA 2213344 - How to start a chat with SAP Support[video]

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/crnanalysistips

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jun 15, 2017 at 08:59 PM
0

Titto - I don't see a way to do this in the application itself. I wonder (but I am not sure) if this utility will help? See SAP Note https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2337153 - or ask your SAP Early Adopter Care point of contact if this utility will work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Jul 06, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Adding to Ludek comment, as long as the connection CUID is same both the environments, it should work.

BTW, is your hana connection HTTP connection? Use the override feature in Promotion management and move the connection to destination system. and change the HANA credentials for destination.

In case if you have not heard anything about Override, check below link.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/02/12/promotion-management-overrides/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded