Skip to Content
0

How can i copy comments in BPC 10 NW with transformation?

Jun 15, 2017 at 06:32 PM

121

avatar image
Former Member

I have a requirement where i need to copy comments from one version to another, but along with some transformation just like how we do on data. Is that possible? If yes, please shed some light on how it can be done.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 15, 2017 at 09:36 PM
0

This is not possible using standard chain to copy comments.

You have to develop in ABAP your own badi.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Vadim. I chose to go with a program with direct updates on the comments tables.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 11:06 PM
0

Thanks Vadim.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eyal Feiler Aug 03, 2017 at 12:27 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

Is that the UJD_ROUTINE?

Thanks

Eyal

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No it's a custom logic badi!

0

P.S. you pass the required scope to the custom logic badi with WRITE=OFF in script logic.

Then inside abap code of the badi you copy comments.

0