Skip to Content
0

Run business rules in embedded model from consolidation monitor

Jun 15, 2017 at 02:50 PM

311

avatar image
Former Member

Hello gurus,

We are on BPC 10.1 sp11 and I am moving our Balance Sheet functionality from the standard model to the embedded model. I have created a Consolidation Model to use business rules to calculate Net Income etc even though we do not do Consolidations or translation in BPC. I have tried creating a task sequence to be able to run the BR from the Consolidation Monitor but am stuck. I see 2 issues -

1. Task Sequence does not let me select a BR, just the type of Business Rules like Account Based Business Rule. How can I select individual rules to be run from the monitor?

2. No company codes show up in the consolidation Monitor. I do not have my company codes grouped to the group dimension. So, my Scope dimension (type Group) is basically a dummy. Is it mandatory to have the entity assigned to the Group dimension to be be able to run the rules?

Any help is greatly appreciated...

Prakash

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Gabriel Jun 16, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

Hi if you do not want to run consolidation why are you setting up a consolidation model?

Answering your questions:

1- You can specify the Account Transformation ID in the Task Sequence by using the key word CALC_ID="business rule ID" in the setting column

You might need go through s-note 2385198, 2437140 and 2479249

2- Yes to use the consolidation monitor you do need a valid ownership structure - even if you have only one dummy group with all entities assigned.

Cheers,

Lucas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 10, 2017 at 06:03 PM
0

Hello Lucas,

Thank you for your answer. I have just come back from my vacation and saw your reply. I am using a consolidation model because I want to use business rules for calculating Net Income, generating Cash Flow statement etc. The only other way that I know is to use Planning Function if I don't make it a consolidation model.

I tried adding the rule with the CALCID="<rule>" statement in the settings column. However, I am getting an error saying my <rule> is not valid while it exists.

Prakash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded