Skip to Content
0

Trigger Bw Chain is failing when triggered form Data Manager Package

Jun 15, 2017 at 10:30 AM

112

avatar image
Former Member

am running TRIGGER BW CHAIN from Data Manager Package with input as my X chain ID . both TRIGGER BW CHAIN and my X process chains are failing. Not able to see the Error message while clicking on failed step of process chain.please help

attached screenshot of failed Trigger Bw chain. I am not able to see the error message .able to see only the chain tab (shown in the screenshot)

System details :

SAP BPC 10.1

SAP BW 7.5 SP 05

chain-x.png (51.2 kB)
script.png (9.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 15, 2017 at 12:56 PM
0

SAP BPC 10.1

SAP BW 7.d SP 05 -???

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

changed..but was not reflected..its BW 7.5

0

Looks like some corrections are implemented in SAP BW 7.5 SP06

0
0
Former Member

Hi Vedim, yes you are correct as always :) in SAP BW SP06 this bw bug is fixed. but when we do not want to move to SP06 from SP05 we have one note which has to be applied to solve this above issue that is 2355594 - Synchronous execution of process chain corrupt. Thanks for the suggestion vedim.

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 15, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0
Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Updated Please refer.

process steps continuously failing one by one..

0

"And provide full info with screenshots!" - asking once again! It's not possible to help you without full details...

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Updated all details.

0

DM advanced script?

chain-x setup screenshot?

Are you able to run this chain-x directly?

0
Former Member

running throgh script. attached the screenshot

0

Please read my questions!

chain-x setup screenshot?

Are you able to run this chain-x directly?

0

P.S. And by the way, if you want to attach screenshot - use "Insert Image" button, not "Insert File"!

0
Former Member

u mean. u want the screenshot of X process chain?

0

Please don't use SMS type writing - prohibited here!

And yes, I want to look on details of X process chain!

And I want to know, have you launched it directly from BW!

0
Former Member

if i run it from Bw it is running successfully but failing if run through Data Manager Package.

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 15, 2017 at 11:52 AM
0

Please also provide your BPC and BW version/SP.

Look on this note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2366381/E

Check authorizations!

Also:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2240932/E

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded