Skip to Content
0

PR generated with different account assignment after MRP

Jun 15, 2017 at 05:47 AM

84

avatar image

Hello Every One,

After MRP run, the purchase requisitions generated from that are having Account assignment category E (Ind. cust. w. KD-CO). This is because as per the requirement I have used Individual/coll in MRP 4 as 1 (Individual Requirement only) and the scenario is of make to order.

Please suggest on how to avoid account assignment after MRP run in PR without changing the Individual/coll requirement in MRP 4 to 2

Thanks in Advance,

Krishna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jurgen,

The exact requirement is that separate PRs should be generated Sales Order wise during MRP. If Sales Order having same Material.

Also the problem is that at the time of PR & PO it is asking for GL account and because of which it is not allowing me to proceed. Now I do not have any GLs configured for this purpose.

Please suggest me what best needs to be done

Regards

Krishna

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 15, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0

see Q&A 6 in OSS note 550568 - FAQ: MRP run (MD01, MD02, MD03, MDBT,...) for your requirement

and this wiki for the setup of valuated sales order stock: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPFI/Valuated+Sales+Order+Stock+Configuration

as your PR/PO are asking for a G/L account because your sales order stock is non-valuated and hence the costs need to be posted to a G/L account.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jurgen,

Thanks for your help, my issue got resolved, followed the document mentioned in the URL.

Regards,

Krishna

0
Jürgen L
Jun 15, 2017 at 08:35 AM
0

You decided to do a make to order scenario but you do not want an account assignment to the order.

can you explain how your target scenario should be?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jurgen,

The exact requirement is that separate PRs should be generated Sales Order wise during MRP. If Sales Order having same Material.

Also the problem is that at the time of PR & PO it is asking for GL account and because of which it is not allowing me to proceed. Now I do not have any GLs configured for this purpose.

Please suggest me what best needs to be done

0