Skip to Content
0

Release status icon not visible in ME29N screen

Jun 15, 2017 at 04:04 AM

388

avatar image
Former Member

Currently as per enclosed draft (DRAFT 1), there is not release status icon under me29n against the PO. (4700005384) no matter even if we try to use pencil button to change. Whereas same release strategy has triggered for another PO on the same date. (DRAFT 2).

Kindly suggest how to solve for PO:4700005384 to see the release strategy.

draft-2.jpg

draft-1.jpg (64.4 kB)
draft-2.jpg (64.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 15, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

I am sorry but this kind of problems can only be solved with system access and a diligent analysis, you have to know what was the initial setup, what was changed and how, you have to consider the times when requisitions got created when the transport of customizing happened, if PR were already partially released, if changes were made to requisition later etc etc.

As OMGSCK shows already inconsistencies it can be assumed that you deleted only the header while the details still exists. You may find several in table T16FS with the same value in the release strategy field.

Don't wonder about a PR which worked by chance, your strategy is inconsistent and you have to fix the situation.

read my blog, it has a special section about "No Changes" with links to OSS notes: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/01/04/purchasing-release-strategy-an-expanded-explanation-and-a-gps-through-scn-and-sap-notes/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shyam Kumar Jun 15, 2017 at 04:48 AM
0

Hi,

Once check configuration done properly or not and also check whether you are in display/change mode, finally check for authorisation missing.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Config is proper coz same rel.strgy has been triggered for DRAFT-2 PO on same day. And same person released that PO. Whereas in this PO(DRAFT-1) created on same day not showing the release status at all for that same release strategy as DRAFT-2 PO. That is what making me in doubt.

0
Jürgen L
Jun 15, 2017 at 08:03 AM
0

Check your customizing with transaction OMGSCK to ensure it is consistent and error free

Check your customizing in general if it still matches with the release info from your PO. (would a new PO with the same data retrieve the same release group, release strategy and release code?

I actually think your strategy was changed after the PO was created.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes there is a high chance that existing rel.strgy got changed with the new rel.strgy since there was a change in the existing rel.strgy. Also I checked OMGSCK. And got the enclosed scenario. Can you please help what to do now.

draft-3.jpg (104.8 kB)
0
Jürgen L
Jun 15, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

Looks very inconsistent! your PO shows a release code A1 which is not even present in your customizing.

You violated a basic principal in release strategy customizing: Never change a strategy that is in use. (see KBA 1635346 - Issues with release strategies in purchase requisitions/purchase orders )

In general you would need to undo all your customizing changes to reestablish the old situation. But if the new customizing was also already in use then you create again inconsistencies.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

okay I understood but I had already blocked the existing rel.strategies once the new one moved to Production server...but what about the other PO which got released perfectly on the same day with same doc type and release strategy? I am finding no clue about it Jurgen.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 07:06 AM
0

Please check if the document type for those released is the same for the PO you have mentioned.

Regards,

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

They are same document type.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Is the release strategy Based on value ?

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 06:44 PM
0

Check the rules defined against this Release group, strategy, release indicator, total price , purchasing group.

All above variable defined above can be based on how you have implemented the workflow. Problem is that the PO falls into criteria where user is not assigned.

Hence even in change mode, you cant see anything.

can you show workflow log, use button as shown below: you will see the step that is marked ready will not have any approver.

That is why you cant do anything with this Purchase order.

Thanks

Anand


capture.jpg (8.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 16, 2017 at 08:05 AM
0

Hi Pal,

From both the screen shots, I can understand that both PO's have same Release -->code, strategy, group and Indicator. If one PO got released and other is not even showing the release code, the following are my humble suggestions:

  1. Since ME29N is used to release a PO, please check if the person who is executing the tcode have roles/ authorisations assigned to him/her in SU01.
  2. Since the release strategy is correctly picked up by the PO, I assume that you have done the necessary customizations in t-code CL20N.
  3. If both the above is done perfectly, please ask the user to execute the tcode ME29F, go to the edit mode and click on the icon I highlighted in the screen shot.

Please reply with the screenshot

of what you see on the screen. We will then proceed. Let's start from the scratch.

Warm regards
Milith Abraham


error-1.jpg (63.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded