Skip to Content
0

Can I create a custom table in Success Factors and do lookup from SAP PO

Jun 15, 2017 at 10:54 PM

348

avatar image

Hi Experts ,

I wish to know , can I create a z table somewhere in Success Factors and then do a lookup from SAP Po to fetch data ? Please treat this request for info as priority.

Thanks and Regards,

Arnab Mondal.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 16, 2017 at 10:13 AM
0

Hi Arnab ,

May i Know your Requirement Please .

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arnab Mondal3 Jun 19, 2017 at 01:08 AM
0

System A generates File A with fields Name id and age.

System B( success factors) has already an available extract in ms excel format : surname and id.

I need to look up the data coming from system A in runtime in SAP PO , use the field ID and search for corresponding field value for "surname " and bring it back. Issue is I do not want to do a BPM in SAP Po . It is also not a good practice . So I wish to know if a custom table can be created in Success Factors and so that IO can do a lookup in PO and get the data back against the "id" input from file A. Is that clear now ?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

You do not need any custom table for it . you can directly lookup the table which has field 'surname' with the help of UDF in mapping. I can provide you the lookup code if it is required.

0

That would be great . Please share the UDF code .

But can you also comment if it is possible to fetch the data from Success Factors with the same ease as we do from MS SQL servers using a JDBC adapter ?

What adapter do we use ?

What Channel do we use for this Success Factor Lookup ?

I have done similar activities in ECC and MS SqL but not sure about the "table" concept of Success Factors .

0
Former Member
Arnab Mondal3

Yes , we can fetch data easily from successfactors using SFSF adapter . We use SFSF receiver adapter for doing successfactors Lookup , for this you need connectivity ADD on 1.0 to be installed on your PI system . And you need to understand first that you are doing Lookup either on SFAPI or ODATA API .

For SFAPI Entites :

you require 2 UDF :

1. For Fetching Data from Successfactors in XML Format :

//This UDF will execute 'query' on SuccessFactors cloud server and response XML is sent out as output string.
    try {
        //Connect to SuccessFactors using SFSF receiver channel.
        String request ="<urn:query xmlns:urn='urn:sfobject.sfapi.successfactors.com'><urn:queryString> Put your Query Here</urn:queryString></urn:query>";
        SystemAccessor accessor = LookupService.getSystemAccessor(LookupService.getChannel(Business Component,SFSF Receiver Channel);
        //Send query to SuccessFactors server.
        XmlPayload payloadRequest = LookupService.getXmlPayload(new ByteArrayInputStream(request.getBytes()));
        Payload payloadResponse = accessor.call(payloadRequest);
        //Get response XML from web-service.
        BufferedReader bufferedReader = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(payloadResponse.getContent()));
        StringBuilder response = new StringBuilder();
        String line = "";
        while (line != null) {
            response.append(line);
            line = bufferedReader.readLine();
        }
        //'response' will have XML response from SuccessFactors.
        //Now we can use DOM or SAX or Regurlar expressions to perform the lookup on this response string.
          return response.toString(); 
}
      catch (Exception ex) {
        throw new StreamTransformationException(ex.getMessage());
    }

2 . For Parsing XML :

You can use any code for parsing xml as per your requirement .

Thanks!

1
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Arnab ,

Please Close the thread if your Problem is solved .

Thanks .

0
Arnab Mondal3 Jul 20, 2017 at 04:23 AM
0

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

@Arnab Please Select the right answer from the reply comments so that it can help other developers .

Thanks .

1
Siddharth Rajora
Aug 01, 2017 at 04:13 PM
0

you can use MDF table in SFSF and do a lookup?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded