Skip to Content
0

message split mapping for multiple header and multiple details records

Jun 15, 2017 at 05:42 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

I have a requirement which goes as below:

My source file has multiple headers and each header has multiple details(count of details per header varies). I want to pass 1 header with its detail lines as 1 message to target.

eg. source message H1,D1,D2,H2,D3,H3,D4 .....

target message 1: H1,D1,D2

target message 2: H2,D3

target message 3 : H3, D4

......so on.

The problem i am facing is at context level change for Detail lines.

Below snapshot is where i need help to map target messages with 1 header and its corresponding detail lines. Then using multi mapping, i will use this target message to map to RFC in ECC.

Let me know if this is not clear. Please share suggestions.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 05, 2017 at 05:39 PM
0

Hi,

this is solved by using sender file FCC + mapping as suggested above by Avinash.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Avinash Bandela Jun 16, 2017 at 03:01 AM
0

Hi Harshit,

You need to do following.

1. Go to message mapping->signature tab and change the target occurrences to 1-unbounded.

2. In your message mapping, map Header in source structure to parent node in target structure. And do the rest of the mapping accordingly.

Then you can be able to send one record at a time to your target RFC.

Thanks & Regards,

Avinash Bandela

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Avinash,

This will only help in creating multiple messages at target with only Header record.

In my case i guess message split is required with multi mapping where the occurrence of Detail record is 0...unbound for every header record. I am trying to figure out the same.

Thanks

0