Skip to Content
0

Sales Delivery with ByD web service call

Jun 15, 2017 at 08:43 AM

78

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am struggling to find the standard Sap ByDesign web service for creating a simple Delivery document based on a Sales Order. Can anyone give a hint on how to do it?

Many thanks in advance!

Laszlo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Knut Heusermann
Jun 16, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi Laszlo,

could you please describe your scenario and data flow a little more in detail?

If you create and process sales orders in ByD, then ByD creates an "advanced shipping notification" that can be send to the recipient using the B2B output channel. The communication scenario is "Output of Advanced Shipping Notification" and the outbound interface is called "OutboundDeliveryProcessingDeliveryNotificationOut".

In case you are implementing an integration of ByD with a 3rd-party operated logistics provider, I would recommend to check the ByD pre-packaged integration scenario for 3rd-party logistics provider: Third Party Logistics Integration on SAP Help

Best regards,
Knut

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Knut,

Thank you for your help!

I will try the advanced shipping notification.

Many thanks again,

Laszlo

0

Hi Knut,

I thought I had worked out how to do this but at the end it turned out my solution was not good.

The scenario is the following: we have a sales order (status: released). Based on that SO I have a delivery request. What I would like to do is to process the outbound delivery with web service call. For some reasons I don't want to use the warehouse tasks. The actual quantity of the delivery can be different than the quantity on the sales order. (There is a Post Goods Issue button on the Delivery Control: Delivery proposals screen. It would be good to do the same functionality but with web service call.)

Is there any way of doing this?

Many thanks in advance for your help.

Laszlo

0
Stefan Resag
Sep 14, 2017 at 09:45 AM
1

Hi Knut, hi Laszlo,

currently the only way to create outbound deliveries via web service is to confirm the respective outbound logistics tasks (e.g. pick). So the scenario would be to first create the pick tasks by simply releasing the delivery proposals, which can be done using a mass data run, and then confirm the pick tasks via web service. To query the tasks you can use II_QUERY_SLT_IN. To confirm the tasks you could use II_MANAGE_SLT_IN. This also supports deviation handling.

Best regards,

Stefan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thank you Stefan!
0