Skip to Content
0

Clear batch specific data for embedded EWM

Jun 15, 2017 at 07:15 AM

185

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

My customer has 3 companies in the same SAP implementation.

There is only one warehouse that keeps three company stock together as a bulk.

The case is, when the first company creates a sales order and delivery, Warehouse Clerk can create a Picking Task from a batch of second company ownership or from another sales order stock.

My question is, can we transfer the Sales Order Stock from ERP to EWM as unrestricted stock and keep all the ownerships as one?

If we can run the picking procedures without any problem, we can make the transfers while updating the ERP Delivery.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

Hi,

We made the enhancement on 2 BADIs.

1. /SCWM/IF_EX_MAPIN_ID_SAVEREPL~MAPIN

With that enhancement, i have cleared the Sales Order Data of the Inbound Stock and changed the Owner.

I have hard-coded the values, but of course you can use mapping tables...

DATA: LS_CT_DLV_REQUEST LIKE LINE OF CT_DLV_REQUEST,
      LS_ITEM           LIKE LINE OF LS_CT_DLV_REQUEST-T_ITEM.

FIELD-SYMBOLS: <FS_CT_DLV_REQUEST> TYPE /SCDL/AF_DR_STR,
               <FS_ITEM>           TYPE /SCDL/AF_DR_ITEM_STR.

LOOP AT CT_DLV_REQUEST ASSIGNING <FS_CT_DLV_REQUEST>.
  LOOP AT <FS_CT_DLV_REQUEST>-T_ITEM ASSIGNING <FS_ITEM>.

CASE IS_BAPI_HEADER_ORG-WHSE_NO.
  WHEN 101.
    <FS_ITEM>-S_STOCK-STOCK_OWNER     = '0000000114'. 
    <FS_ITEM>-S_STOCK-STOCK_CATEGORY  = 'F2'. 
    <FS_ITEM>-S_SAPEXT-ENTITLED       = '0000000114' .

  WHEN 200.
    <FS_ITEM>-S_STOCK-STOCK_OWNER     = '0001000001'. 
    <FS_ITEM>-S_STOCK-STOCK_CATEGORY  = 'F3'. 
    <FS_ITEM>-S_SAPEXT-ENTITLED       = '0001000001' .

 ENDCASE.

    CLEAR:  <FS_ITEM>-S_SAPEXT-STOCK_DOCCAT,
            <FS_ITEM>-S_SAPEXT-STOCK_DOCNO,
            <FS_ITEM>-S_SAPEXT-STOCK_ITMNO.

  ENDLOOP.
ENDLOOP.

ENDMETHOD.

2. /SCWM/IF_EX_MAPIN_OD_SAVEREPL~MAPIN

With that enhancement, i have cleared the Sales Order Data of the Outbound delivery and changed the Owner again.

It is exactly same coding with the previous one.

With these enhancements, we can pick different companies stocks to each others sales orders.

...

But, while goods issue, we need to transfer the stock to the correct plant. Because, ERP stock is in different companies.

For that requirement, i have created an enhancement to the BADI LE_SHP_GOODSMOVEMENT . In this BADI, we are adding a goods movement line to transfer the stock between companies just before goods issue.

Best regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Oguzhan.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 19, 2017 at 06:51 AM
0

any ideas?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Jun 19, 2017 at 09:10 AM
0

Hi,

"any ideas?"

Maybe... if you explain a little bit more what the problem is and what you actually want to achieve.

"There is only one warehouse that keeps three company stock together as a bulk."

What does that mean "as a bulk"? So you don't see who the owner of the stock is? That is bad. And how did you manage that? Or does it mean something else?

"The case is, when the first company creates a sales order and delivery, Warehouse Clerk can create a Picking Task from a batch of second company ownership or from another sales order stock."

And is that good? Or bad?

"My question is, can we transfer the Sales Order Stock from ERP to EWM as unrestricted stock and keep all the ownerships as one?"

Very confusing. Sales Order Stock is unrestricted stock. "Keep all the owernships as one"? You mean you don't see who the owner is?

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 20, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

Hi Mr. Highness,

According to your arrogant answer, i can see that you are expert on EWM.

Although you are asking just to humiliate, you obviously understood my case. Yes, they do not require to see who the owner is. And "no", that is not bad, that is the way warehouse do the business with more Profit.

The warehouse picks without considering ownership or sales order stock. Our design is to stock reallocation between sales orders (413E movement) and transfer between companies in background while picking.

Since I can not change the Company Structure or Sales and Production design, my plan is to transfer stock from ERP>EWM without Sales Order Data and collect the ownership to one with enhancing the Interface messages (maybe with BADI: /SCWM/EX_ERP_MAPIN_ID_SAVEREPL).

Since stock is managed with batches, i can track the ownership and the sales order in the ERP tables. And after the picking is done i can do the reallocation and intercompany transferes once for whole the delivery.

I am searching for a better solution approach without badi.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why do you think that you got no answer? Because your question is understandable?

Good luck.

Juergen

0
Former Member

Hi,

Sorry, what do you mean with no answer? You have proposed any solution that i missed ?

0
Ajit Routray Jun 20, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

Hi Oguzhan,

I have gone through all your writings, keen to understand your design in warehouse then only can comment with proposed solution.

1> you have 3 companies with 1 warehouse. ( EWM )

What is the structure define in EWM ? Also how do you identify the stock of particular company ? I also found Batch no is a identification for stock company ?Please let us know your warehouse design.

2> Are you using MTO/MTS Scenario ? or How are you blocking the stock for customer ( Sales order Stock ) ?

can we transfer the Sales Order Stock from ERP to EWM as unrestricted stock and keep all the ownerships as one?

What do you mean by all the ownerships as one ? What will be the high level structure in Warehouse ?

Please help us to understand.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

Those 3 companies are producing Metal Coils. Every each coil is 1 specific batch. So batch stock can be in only one Company at a time.

All the company's finished good stocks are managed in same warehouse, together. And warehouse picks for any company, any product. Since they are related companies, they are all ok for the movements.

About the organizational structure, they all have a Storage Location of "1000 - EWM Managed SLoc". And these Storage Locations are assigned to the same EWM Warehouse Number which is coded as "1000 - EWM Warehouse"

They are using MTO scenerio, but again, picking do not consider "SO Stock" for picking.

So, in the picking we need to transfer stock between companies and SOs in the background of Picking Transactions.
I am searching for a proper solution?

What i am asking is, maybe we can transfer stock from ERP to EWM as unrestricted (Without Sales Order data) and as same Company stock. So maybe after picking, in the goods issue phase, we can make all the transfers at once.

0

Hi Oguzhan,

Thank you for explanation.

They are using MTO scenerio, but again, picking do not consider "SO Stock" for picking.

Is your Customer Delivery not link with "SO Stock" as per MTO ? If no So how could you manage the Stock ? Goods Receipt not link to SO Stock ?I mean Stock allocation to sales order.

Note : In EWM, Stock also visible in as " SO Stock ".

So, in the picking we need to transfer stock between companies and SOs in the background of Picking Transactions.
I am searching for a proper solution?

You mean inter company STO, then transfer Delivery , Unrestricted stock , then again transfer into SOs.It seems you searching for automation.do you have plan to use availability check for delivery ?

What i am asking is, maybe we can transfer stock from ERP to EWM as unrestricted (Without Sales Order data) and as same Company stock. So maybe after picking, in the goods issue phase, we can make all the transfers at once.

Yes you can transfer from sales order stock unrestricted to normal unrestricted from ECC to EWM in both ECC( Tx code MIGO , delivery generate in EWM, use the bin stock ) and EWM ( Tx Code for direct /SCWM/POST ). Is your Customer order linked as MTS or MTO ?I guess MTO which you mentioned to change as MTS in EWM using Interface BADI ?

Sorry, I make our discussion more complex.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

Thanks for detailed answer.

Sales orders and deliveries are again MTO. So the availability and picking should run as MTO. We are creating a Z* development for Availability. For picking side, whatever user scans, he can pick it to the delivery, even if it is in another MTO Sales Order stock.

So my plan is to enhance ERP <> EWM interface messages to clear the company and SO data. I have run some tests actually, and it works for SO option.

Can i do that in standard? Or just for company issue, can i assign several companies and plants to one Owner and Entitled to Dispose?

0

Hi Oguzhan,

Thank you for info.

For picking side, whatever user scans, he can pick it to the delivery, even if it is in another MTO Sales Order stock.

How do you plan to settle the different companies stock ?Are you creating STO for each transfer or monthly or yearly ? do you need delivery ( for STO ) for billing ( Posting change for WH if you use above as structure ) ?

just for company issue, can i assign several companies and plants to one Owner and Entitled to Dispose?

I was thought of the same thing,that is what I asked your structure in EWM before.Yes ,You can .In Tcode BP, Identification Tab , add Id Type ( Plant-CRM011 ).

Create new avail group,stock type and assign to Plant/storage combination in Interface Settings.

I have not work these scenario before but this should work as per my understanding and system design ,but found few disadvantages using above.

1. Batch no should client level ( no plant level no range ) Because of unique Entitled to Dispose.....

Kind Regards,

Ajit


0

Hi Oguzhan,

Sorry, I tried for one of my mapping ,system allowed in config level but transaction level not working ( not yet think about enhancement ).I know as per SAP , multiple plants mean multiple ETDs.

How did you manage in your case "several companies and plants to one Owner and Entitled to Dispose" ?

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0