Skip to Content
0

Apple Push Notifications with BI Mobile for iOS

Jun 15, 2017 at 06:48 AM

103

avatar image

Hi,

Has someone reproduced with success the steps detailed on KBA 2319187 - How to enable Apple Push Notifications with BI Mobile for iOS ?

We are on 4.2 SP3 Patch 4 and we are not able to receive the iOS native notifications on the iOS device in any of the considered scenarios (re-schedule, document update or brodcast notification).

We have checked that all settings are in (theoretically) agreement with requested settings specified on KBA and Mobile Guides (see link). Analysis of logs does not provide any clue.

Any experience or previous feedback when implementing this feature will be welcome.

Thx

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Alfons Gonzalez Comas Nov 09, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

Hi,

I can confirm that after the delivery of the new certificates (see KBA note 2556024 New Certificate distribution for Push Notifications) iOS push notification feature is already working on our productions servers

regards,

Alfons

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 08, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

Hi,

I have the same issue.

My configuration is:

SAP BO 4.2 SP3 Patch 4 and BI Mobile app 6.6.3.

Can anyone help us?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alfons Gonzalez Comas Aug 23, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi Roman,

We are fighting on that since last July without success. By now we have been able to check communication between the Mobile Server and Apple Push Notification Server (APNS), but for some reason the notification never reach our iOS device (using cellular data).

Are you on this same situation?

We keep a SAP Support ticket open at the meanwhile.

Alfons

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alfons Gonzalez Comas Sep 20, 2017 at 07:22 AM
0

Hi Roman,

After several weeks working hardly with SAP Support Team problem seems to be focused on a certficate that expired last 5th August! A technical note is already available

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002534870

By the way there is no planned date to deliver the new certificate, so in plain words, the iOS notification feature is not supported by now (since beginning of August).

If someone has suffered a similar pain we can share here our frustrations trying to implement the iOS push notification :)

Regards,

Alfons

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

Hi everyone,

my problem persists, but I think I have found the cause:

I use x509 certificate between mobile and lumira server.

Now I have opened a message to SAP about this.

Thanks

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded