Skip to Content
0

How to open webi report from last saved instance based on parameter from design studio

Jun 14, 2017 at 08:22 PM

153

avatar image

Hi,

I have gone through all the Opendoc blogs in community and applied the same and the logic is working when I open document inside launchpad. If I give document link to user and user select value and click details button, its throwing error like "An error occurred: Cannot find a document instance matching your prompt values".

Logic

var var1 = DS_3.getFilterText("Region");

APPLICATION.openNewWindow(“http://<Servername>:<Port number>/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&sInstance=Param&iDocID=FnQma1RquQUA4g4AAADn9IQAEvyYXOcS&lsSCompany=var_end“);

Apologies if its a repeated question in community!!!

Thanks,

Siva

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jun 15, 2017 at 12:53 AM
0

Hi Siva,

Based on your comments, you are talking about a number of different scenarios so it is a little difficult to understand without further details. I have the following questions for clarification:

1) Firstly, let's take a look at your script code:

var var1 = DS_3.getFilterText("Region");
APPLICATION.openNewWindow(“http://<Servername>:<Port number>/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&sInstance=Param&iDocID=FnQma1RquQUA4g4AAADn9IQAEvyYXOcS&lsSCompany=var_end“);

The variable var1 is retrieving the data source filter string but it does not appear to be used anywhere. What is it's purpose?

You have specified "sInstance=Param" in the URL, so this means that the target instance must have matching parameters to those that are being passed. Judging by the error message, such a matching instance does not exist. I suspect the issue is related to incorrect coding of your Company parameter value in the URL. If "var_end" is a variable value defined in your Design Studio application and not the literal value of your parameter, the your code should look like this:

APPLICATION.openNewWindow(“http://<Servername>:<Port number>/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&sInstance=Param&iDocID=FnQma1RquQUA4g4AAADn9IQAEvyYXOcS&lsSCompany=" + var_end); 

Also, are you sure your reference to var_end is not a typo and you intended to specify var1 instead, which is the only variable definition in your code?

2) "It's working when I Login to launch pad and Navigate to folder for particular file."

Which file are you talking about here, the Design Studio application or the WebI reports?

3) "And its not working if I take Document Link(Right Click on Application and get document link) and paste in word document and click on the click."

Here, I assume you mean the document link is for the Design Studio application and not the WebI report? If that is the case, is the issue that the Design Studio application is not launching or that you are getting an error when the Design Studio application attempts to launch the WebI report via the OpenDoc call?

4) "If i select any value from list and select my details button its throwing error."

Can you provide a screenshot showing the list and button, as well as the resulting error?

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mustaffa,

For #1: yes its typo error. I used var1 in my Opendoc link. means

APPLICATION.openNewWindow(“http://<Servername>:<Port number>/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&sInstance=Param&iDocID=FnQma1RquQUA4g4AAADn9IQAEvyYXOcS&lsSCompany=" + var1);

#2: Yes, I was referring to Dashboard that build using design studio.

#3: Yes , document link for design studio application . And getting an error when the Design Studio application attempts to launch the WebI report via the OpenDoc call.

#4: Sorry I can't post because It's confidential. And I don't have trail version in my personal laptop to post snapshot!!. I am using Dimension Filter as drop down and based the selected value in dimension filter I need to open webi report (here I am using button component and the logic).

var var1 = DS_3.getFilterText("Region"); APPLICATION.openNewWindow(“http://<Servername>:<Port number>/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&sInstance=Param&iDocID=FnQma1RquQUA4g4AAADn9IQAEvyYXOcS&lsSCompany=var1“);

Thanks for your help on this!!

0

Hi Kumar,

As I stated in my previous comment, there are two issues:

1) Your URL string construction is incorrect. Please make sure your script code reads EXACTLY as follows. It is important that you pay attention to the detail of the syntax:

APPLICATION.openNewWindow(“http://<Servername>:<Port number>/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&sInstance=Param&iDocID=FnQma1RquQUA4g4AAADn9IQAEvyYXOcS&lsSCompany=" + var1); 

2) By specifying the parameter sInstance=Param, you are assuming that there is already a scheduled WebI instance for every possible value of the Region dimension that the user has filtered in the Design Studio application. Is this actually the case? If not, you should use parameter values of "User" or "Last", or exclude the sInstance parameter reference in the URL altogether.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0

Hi Miustaffa,

#1 : It's my mistake again. I used the same logic earlier that you have given me now, But didn't included the space before and after the var1.I tried giving the space now and also used urlencode function. Still no luck on this.

APPLICATION.openNewWindow(“http://<Servername>:<Port number>/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&sInstance=Param&iDocID=FnQma1RquQUA4g4AAADn9IQAEvyYXOcS&lsSCompany=" + convert.urlencode(var1));

Just need a clarification on &lsSCompany do I need to give just "Company" as text in my webi report(Mean Prompt Definition)?

#2: Yes, I scheduled my webi report for each parameter that listed in my Dimension filter.

Normally these logic working inside the launchpad. But for users will provide shortcut link to access the dashboard there the parameters not passing properly from design studio to webi.

Thanks for your time looking into this.

Thanks,

Siva

0

Hi Siva,

Some more questions and comments:

1) "Just need a clarification on &lsSCompany do I need to give just "Company" as text in my webi report(Mean Prompt Definition)?"

Yes, that is correct. However, if you are using a Dimension Filter, then it is quite possible that users can select multiple Regions. The lsS parameter is for single prompt values. To cater for multiple prompt values you should use the lsM parameter;

2) "Normally these logic working inside the launchpad. But for users will provide shortcut link to access the dashboard there the parameters not passing properly from design studio to webi."

This explanation still does not make sense to me. If the Design Studio application has been launched successfully, whether it be from the launchpad or from a shortcut link, the subsequent launch of a Webi report from that Design Studio application should work in both cases. When you say "Normally these logic working inside the launchpad", is that a general statement, or are you confirming that for the particular Design Studio application the Webi launch does in fact work as expected?

3) What type of data sources are being used for Design Studio and WebI? Are you sure that the Region dimension member text values from the Design Studio application data source are the same as the Region dimension member text values from the Webi report data source?

Regards,

Mustafa.

0

Hi Mustafa,

# 1: I am using Dimension as filter and it's single parameter value

#2: I am not sure, We just started using Design studio, we are trying to convert our Xcelcius dashboard to Design studio. I am not sure whether its with Tool(Design Studio) or issue with my logic. The logic is working fine when I test in launch pad window(I mean open file in launch pad by navigating to Public Folders --> Project Folder)

#3: Yes, Both are using same object and both are from same Universe and database is Sql Server.

Thanks,

0

Hi Siva,

To help with analysing the issue, here is what you can do:

1) Add a Text component to your application, say TEXT_1;

2) Update your script code as follows:

var var1 = DS_3.getFilterText("Region");

var URL = “http://<Servername>:<Port number>/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&sInstance=Param&iDocID=FnQma1RquQUA4g4AAADn9IQAEvyYXOcS&lsSCompany=" + converturlencode(var1);

TEXT_1.setText(URL);

APPLICATION.openNewWindow(URL); 

3) Execute the Design Studio application for both scenarios using the same Region selection, i.e. directly from the launchpad and from the shortcut link. Then post back here with the two generated URLs so we can compare and analyse further.

Thanks,

Mustafa.

0

Hi Mustafa,

Apologies for late response, this is issue with SAP version[4.2 SP3 patch 5]. Currently we moved to another approach like refresh on open.

Thanks for your time looking into the issue.

Reagrds,

Siva

1

Thanks for the confirmation, Siva.

0
Tammy Powlas
Jun 14, 2017 at 08:24 PM
0

Hi - Have you seen Koen Hesters' blog? https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/03/open-document-lingo-hyperlink-through-the-whole-bi-platform-incl-design-studio-lumira/

It looks like he has all situations covered; if that doesn't work, please provide version and SP of Design Studio and BI launchpad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Kumar Jun 23, 2017 at 05:13 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

For users will be providing link where they go directly to access dashboard instead of navigating. Is there a way to get it work this opendoc in that situation?

Thanks,

Siva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Kumar Jun 23, 2017 at 05:12 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

For users will be providing shortcut link to access the dashboard instead of navigating folders. And the logic is not working If I click Run "Execute on BI Platform" from design studio designer as well.

Please let me know is there a way I can achieve this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Kumar Jun 14, 2017 at 10:05 PM
0

Hi Tammy, Yes I took that one as reference and Implemented the logic. It's working when I Login to launch pad and Navigate to folder for particular file. And its not working if I take Document Link(Right Click on Application and get document link) and paste in word document and click on the click. If i select any value from list and select my details button its throwing error.

DS 1.6 SP4 Patch2

Thanks,

Siva

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I apologize for inconvenience caused!!

0
Siva Kumar Jul 07, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

I apologies for inconvenience caused. Just going through the rules.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded