Skip to Content
0

Item Properties Query - Column Header

Jun 14, 2017 at 05:21 PM

56

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I've loaded the following query, but cannot seem to appropriately name the column headers as I'd like. Instead of "Property 1" I would like the column header to reflect the user-defined name i.e. "The Bruery". I've searched the discussion groups and have not found a solution for this yet. I've copied my query below, as well as a screen shot of what I'm trying to accomplish. Any suggestions/help would be greatly appreciated. Cheers!

SELECT "U_ORC_BE_ShortCode", "ItemCode", "ItemName", "QryGroup1", "QryGroup2", "QryGroup3" FROM OITM "QryGroup1" CROSS JOIN OITG "ItmsGrpNam" WHERE "QryGroup1" = 'Y' AND "ItmsTypCod" = '1' OR "QryGroup2" = 'Y' AND "ItmsTypCod" = '1'

Andrew

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Danilo Kasparian Jun 14, 2017 at 05:42 PM
1

You could use an alias in your field like below, I just added for the first property. Another solution would be doing some kind of join with the OITB table, a little bit more complicated, I would have to think more about it.

SELECT "U_ORC_BE_ShortCode", "ItemCode", "ItemName", "QryGroup1" AS 'The Bruery', "QryGroup2", "QryGroup3" FROM OITM "QryGroup1" CROSS JOIN OITG "ItmsGrpNam" WHERE "QryGroup1" = 'Y' AND "ItmsTypCod" = '1' OR "QryGroup2" = 'Y' AND "ItmsTypCod" = '1'

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrew Stretch Jun 14, 2017 at 05:49 PM
0

Thanks, Danilo! This works perfectly. Much appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded