Skip to Content
0

BPC 10 Data Collection emial confirmation

Jun 16, 2017 at 09:40 AM

120

avatar image

hello BPC Experts,

BPC version: 10.0 SP 25 Patch 2.NET 3.5

Question: How can I turn off user email confirmation for data collection upload.

Background: I'm going to use BPC Distribution and Collection using Wizard.
Once data is collected from Outlook and saved, BPC sends email confirmation to the user which looks like below:

I don't necessary want my users to get these emails as it will only confuse them. Can it it be turned off? I've had a good look but couldn't find any anything in BPC or in manuals..

Big thanks!

wc9o7.png (7.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 16, 2017 at 10:04 AM
0

P.S. Another option is to write collection function yourself in VBA. Not a very hard job... using Outlook object model!

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Thanks yet again! I haven't been using BPC for long, it has some great functionalities but some of them look half finished! Using VBA is an option but I don't necessary want to over complicate the process for a little thing like that.

0

Then make people think that that this confirmation e-mail is very useful - they can see that the records are actually stored in the database :)

1

And another sample - compare the following messages from support:

"The server will be unavailable from 14:00 till 16:00 today"

and

"We are increasing the capacity of the server to make your reports run faster. It will require 2 hours of server downtime today from 14:00 till 16:00"

The second will make people happy!

:)

0

Spoken like a true diplomat :)

"A diplomat is a person who can tell you to go to hell in such a way that you actually look forward to the trip" ~ Caskie Stinnett

1
Vadim Kalinin Jun 16, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Looks like not possible without changing EPM NET code directly....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded