Skip to Content
0

Non-LS IDOC sender system to LS - System error

Jun 15, 2017 at 04:58 PM

67

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I am Sending an IDOC via a KU Partner Type from ECC (

Asynchronous scenario) to a third party system. When the IDOC is sent from ECC to PI, the error message is "Party and service not defined" and in the trace "There is no Interface Determination configured for receiver party 0000069530 and receiver service". I have researched communication Party and am confused. I am using PI 7.4. Can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks!!!!!!!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jun 15, 2017 at 06:39 PM
1

Hi Scott,

If you are on dual Stack check this blog : https://blogs.sap.com/2006/09/13/wanna-party/

And for Single stack you need to adjust the necessary parameters for java idoc adapter in nwa

Note : 2178769 - IDoc_AAE: Enhanced XI sender party resolution when IDoc sender partner is non LS

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 07:58 PM
0

Thanks, This worked!!!!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded