Skip to Content
0

Display Formatting not enable while using custom calculation in sap lumira

Jun 15, 2017 at 03:50 PM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Folks,

How to enable Display Formatting option while using custom calculation. I want use 1000 separates in Display Formatting option. I tried but i cannot use Display Formatting option in sap lumira. Here I attached the screenshots also. Please inform me as soon as possible.

display-formmating-li-2.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

I Found the solution for Display Formatting option hide

suppose if you create like below query

if {DS1.Country} = "USA" then {DS3.Cost} else "0"

it consider as a string column. So it doesn't show Display Formatting option.

if {DS1.Country} = "USA" then {DS3.Cost} else 0

it consider as a numeric column. So it shows Display Formatting option.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ludek Uher
Jun 16, 2017 at 09:33 PM
0

That should work - as long as the field is of numeric type. Works for me, using SAP Lumira 1.31 patch 6.

- Ludek Senior

Support Engineer AGS Product Support, Global Support Center Canada

SAP is now offering chat support. For more details please see KBA2213344 - How to start a chat with SAP Support[video]

Follow me on Twitter:https://twitter.com/crnanalysistips

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded